KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

doble tenaza

English translation: Caught in the vise of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sometido a la doble tenaza de
English translation:Caught in the vise of ...
Entered by: María Marta Semberoiz

12:15 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: doble tenaza
La frase completa es: "La apertura con apreciación cambiaria sometió a los sectores productores de bienes transables a la doble tenaza de precios de venta en baja y costos de producción en alza."
Entiendo el concepto, pero no encuentro la expresión equivalente a la "doble tenaza" como dos presiones negativas que perjudican simultáneamente.
Gracias,
MM
María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Caught in the vice of ...
Explanation:
This is an English idiom.[ “Vice” here = “torno”/”tornillo de banco”.] The expressiion connotes someone subjected to two opposing pressures.

So ... “opening at a time of exchange-rate appreciation left the sectors producing tradable goods caught in the vice of falling prices and rising production costs.”

“Vice” is sometimes (and more properly) written as “vise".

See this reference in the “Financial Times”, which matches your question:

http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/9ee8b686-43d7-11dd-842e-0000779fd2...


Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
¡Qué buenas respuestas me han dado los cuatro! ¡Muchísimas gracias! Elegí ésta porque sigue la imagen de herramienta de taller, pero no perderé oportunidad de usar las otras que me han enseñado. MM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4squeeze at both endstom_michell
4Caught in the vice of ...
Jackie Bowman
3double whammyE. David Curiel
3(in/to the) double grip (of)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squeeze at both ends


Explanation:
I would change it into a passive construction along these lines:

"La apertura [...] means that the sectors are being squeezed at both ends by..."

It's a common phrase when describing business pressures:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="squeezed at both ends&...



tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double whammy


Explanation:
A bit colloquial, but suits the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-14 12:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double whammy - UsingEnglish.com
Double whammy - English Idiom Definition. ... A double whammy is when something causes two problems at the same time, or when two setbacks occur at the same ...
www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/double whammy.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in/to the) double grip (of)


Explanation:
An idea, which I think expresses the negative forces being exercised.

HTH.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caught in the vice of ...


Explanation:
This is an English idiom.[ “Vice” here = “torno”/”tornillo de banco”.] The expressiion connotes someone subjected to two opposing pressures.

So ... “opening at a time of exchange-rate appreciation left the sectors producing tradable goods caught in the vice of falling prices and rising production costs.”

“Vice” is sometimes (and more properly) written as “vise".

See this reference in the “Financial Times”, which matches your question:

http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/9ee8b686-43d7-11dd-842e-0000779fd2...




Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Qué buenas respuestas me han dado los cuatro! ¡Muchísimas gracias! Elegí ésta porque sigue la imagen de herramienta de taller, pero no perderé oportunidad de usar las otras que me han enseñado. MM