ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

canasta básica

English translation: consumer basket

19:34 Oct 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: canasta básica
la canasta básica es el conjunto de productos básicos e indispensables (alimenticios, de limpieza, aseo personal, etc)que se usa como referencia para cálculos de índices de inflación, costo de vida, etc. Ej. el costo de la canasta básica se ha incrementado en un 7% en el último trimestre.
charliecar
English translation:consumer basket
Explanation:
Consumer basket
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Basket of consumer goods)
Jump to: navigation, search
The basket of consumer goods or consumer basket is the market basket intended for tracking the prices of consumer goods and services, i.e., it is a sample of goods and services, offered at the consumer market. The consumer basket is the base for the definition of the Consumer Price Index (CPI).

The list used for such an analysis would contain a number of the most commonly bought food and household items. The variations in the prices of the items on the list from month to month give an indication of the overall development of price trends.

The market basket may be further classified into Household Items, Personal Goods and Services, Tobacco, Leisure Goods, Households Services, Housing, Alcoholic Drinks and other categories, depending on the country's survey.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_basket"
Selected response from:

Mayte Vega
Argentina
Grading comment
Exc thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"basic food basket"Maru Villanueva
5basic staplesMFLamadrid
4consumer basket
Mayte Vega
4basic market basket
Alice Bootman
3basic necessities
marybro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"basic food basket"


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación "con comillas".

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: yes, I agree (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=69456)
1 min
  -> Gracias César

neutral  Juan Jacob: No sólo es comida, ojo. Típico de México.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Regina Calcagno: Si, concuerdo, aqui esta la pagina de Proz en donde otro compañero pregunto lo mismo, tal vez ayuda http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
5 mins
  -> Gracias Regina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic market basket


Explanation:
Since it includes basic needs apart from only food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-10-23 19:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc3340.com/news/stories/1008/562240.html

Alice Bootman
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic necessities


Explanation:
another suggestion

or basic necessities for personal consumption

marybro
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer basket


Explanation:
Consumer basket
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Basket of consumer goods)
Jump to: navigation, search
The basket of consumer goods or consumer basket is the market basket intended for tracking the prices of consumer goods and services, i.e., it is a sample of goods and services, offered at the consumer market. The consumer basket is the base for the definition of the Consumer Price Index (CPI).

The list used for such an analysis would contain a number of the most commonly bought food and household items. The variations in the prices of the items on the list from month to month give an indication of the overall development of price trends.

The market basket may be further classified into Household Items, Personal Goods and Services, Tobacco, Leisure Goods, Households Services, Housing, Alcoholic Drinks and other categories, depending on the country's survey.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_basket"


Mayte Vega
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exc thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exc thanks a lot!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic staples


Explanation:
I would use the term "staple" as it encompases any basic product; however, I would omit "basket" as it makes it too literal of a translation. Regards!

MFLamadrid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish