KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

reprimarización

English translation: re(-)primarization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reprimarización
English translation:re(-)primarization
Entered by: GoodWords

01:21 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: reprimarización
Hablando de la apreciación de la tasa de cambio real, el texto dice:

"La experiencia argentina es interesante porque pone a la luz los efectos negativos de la apreciación de la moneda: importante déficit comercial en el sector manufacturero, desaparición de tramos enteros de la industria nacional, reprimarización de la economía."

The whole sentence is quite clear, except for one word. ¿¿¿Reprimarización??? Could it refer to "primaria" in the sense of going back to the beginnings, "primar" in the sense of making something important or taking priority? I can't see how these meanings would make sense here. Perhaps it does make sense to someone more familiar with the Argentiean economy. Colegas argentinas, ¿qué dicen?
Or could it be a word related to "reprimir"?

This text in Spanish was translated from French, if that offers any clue (though I don't have the original French).

No hay prisa, ahora me desconecto, mañana leo las respuestas.
GoodWords
Mexico
re-primarization??
Explanation:
The idea is as Henry says, to go back to the primary economy (farming, etc.). Re-primarization sounds strange but check out these sites.

http://csf.colorado.edu/forums/elan/may99/msg00404.html

www.isreview.org/issues/18/Brazil.shtml lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K1/ENG/docs/Globalization/ SPCLXXVIIDi2/spclxxviidi2-7.htm
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all three answerers: you are all right and the references were very helpful. The word was so obvious when explained, and yet I don't know if I could have figured it out myself. Special moral KudoZ to HH and JJP, since the system doesn't allow point-splitting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reprimarization
Luis Arri Cibils
3re-primarization??
Vanina Ricciardelli
3going back to a more primitive economy
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going back to a more primitive economy


Explanation:
Such as farming, etc.

Back to the basics. This might not be the best answer but I think this is what it means.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-primarization??


Explanation:
The idea is as Henry says, to go back to the primary economy (farming, etc.). Re-primarization sounds strange but check out these sites.

http://csf.colorado.edu/forums/elan/may99/msg00404.html

www.isreview.org/issues/18/Brazil.shtml lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K1/ENG/docs/Globalization/ SPCLXXVIIDi2/spclxxviidi2-7.htm

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all three answerers: you are all right and the references were very helpful. The word was so obvious when explained, and yet I don't know if I could have figured it out myself. Special moral KudoZ to HH and JJP, since the system doesn't allow point-splitting.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprimarization


Explanation:
Even if you dont believe, the Spanish neologism "reprimarizar" has been translated as the English neologism "reprimarized." See the bilingual abstracts (Spanish & English) of the following paper:

LIBERALIZACIÓN, REESTRUCTURACION PRODUCTIVA Y COMPETITIVIDAD EN ... (PDF) - ... With the reprimarization, the Peruvian economy comes into the XXI century, with the same problems of the 50s, but worsened by the negative effects of ...
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/economia/pdf/DDD183.pdf

What does it mean "reprimarize" an economy? It means forcing the economy to produce those items where it has an absolute competitive advantage, i.e., items such as mining products (including oil production) in Venezuela, "vacas y trigo" in Argentina, or labor intensive items such as "maquila products" in Mexico. It is a return to a "primary" economy where us (US, Europe, Japan, etc.)produce the complex things while the rest of the world produce only those "primary things" where they have an absolute competitive advantage.

Here you have some references to "reprimarizacion" & "reprimarazation":


TEORÍAS Y POLÍTICA SOBRE LAS EXPORTACIONES EN ARGENTINA - ... Quizás estas pueden ser las causas de la reprimarizacion de la producción, producción que presenta ventajas para unos pocos productos (por tener el país ...
http://www.econlink.com.ar/trabajos/exter001.htm

DE ESTA REFERENCIA:

Quizás estas pueden ser las causas de la reprimarizacion de la producción, producción que presenta ventajas para unos pocos productos (por tener el país importantes recursos naturales) , lo cual genera la especialización en los comoditis que siguen participando en gran parte de las exportaciones.

REFERENCIA RELATIVAS A REPRIMARIZACION:

Your search: reprimarizacion Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 8 of 8


Documento de Paz Colombia "Crisis Económica y Social en Colombia ... - ... mundial y convertirla en activa. La ruta no es la reprimarizacion, la maquila, la exportacion de recursos naturales. En nombre de los ...
http://www.ciponline.org/colombia/pazcolecandsocial.htm search within this site


REDCAPA - Boletin CartaRED 38 - ... Para informes y pedidos, visite http//www.mundiprensa.com. §§ EL COMPLEJO OLEAGINOSO. SU PAPEL EN LA REPRIMARIZACION DE LA ECONOMIA. ...
http://www.redcapa.org.br/espanol/agrybol/boletines/cartared...


gobloc4_7.htm - ... de la conservacion se debe principalmente por la imposicion de un modelo inadecuado y no del poder que tiene un municipio" , sin embargo la reprimarizacion de ...
http://www.condesan.org/infoandina/Foros/Gobiernos_locales/g... search within this site

REFERENCIAS A REPRIMARIZATION:

Your search: reprimarization Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 3 of 3


Current Projects Organizing Against the Odds -- Elva Cortez This ... - ... Reprimarization of the Periphery -- Karen Hebert and Fernando Coronil. This research explores the impact of declining fish stocks, trade liberalization, and ...
http://www.ilir.umich.edu/lagn/projects.htm


LIBERALIZACIÓN, REESTRUCTURACION PRODUCTIVA Y COMPETITIVIDAD EN ... (PDF) - ... With the reprimarization, the Peruvian economy comes into the XXI century, with the same problems of the 50s, but worsened by the negative effects of ...
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/economia/pdf/DDD183.pdf


Proyecto ARG/95/G/31 - PNUD - SECYT (PDF) - Page 1. Editado para CD ROM con el apoyo del Programa Especial sobre Medio Ambiente de la Secretaría de Ciencia y Técnica de la Universidad de Buenos Aires. ...
http://baires.cop4.org/pais/mitigacion.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo corrections for a long posting:

It says:

Even if you dont believe, the Spanish neologism \"reprimarizar\" has been translated as the English neologism \"reprimarized.\"

It should say:

Even if you dont believe IT, the Spanish neologism \"reprimarizar\" has been translated as the English neologism \"TO reprimarize[d].\"

Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs