KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

oficializar

English translation: validate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficializar
English translation:validate
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

22:39 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: oficializar
Porque hasta que no exista esta definición y metodología unificada, homogénea, y por todos aceptada, será imposible **oficializar** los resultados obtenidos de forma independiente, existiendo una rivalidad metodológica que en nada beneficia a los países y organizaciones interesados en desarrollar su potencial de desarrollo socioeconómico.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
validate
Explanation:
At the risk of going against majority, I propose a twist to the definition "dar carácter o validez oficial" in the sense of independent comparisons...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make official
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1validate
Parrot
4to confirm
Edward Tully
3 +1officially endorse
Christine Walsh
3rubber-stamppolyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make official


Explanation:
it will be impossible to make official the results obtained independently ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 22:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 22:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 141 for "make official the results". (0.51 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Visit Rhode Island :: What to Do :: Events Search Results
Reenactment revives the nineteenth-century tradition of Rhode Island Election Day, a festive public holiday that served to make official the results from ...
www.visitrhodeisland.com/what-to-do/events/search/?d=5/31/2... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Central Election Comission of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Jan 8, 2009 ... A lottery commission shall draw up a relevant protocol to make official the results on allocating airtime. ...
www.cec.gov.az/en/8referendum2009/instruction/instruction1-... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Are you UNDERAGE? LEAVE HOME! Learn about minors rights...
They will decide and make official the results, and you see if you are chosen. No congress nominations are needed. If you're an overachiever, ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/9318/empwring.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
NEWS! - EISA award winners announced
Aug 15, 2006 ... The European Imaging and Sound Association will soon make official the results of its 2006 - 2007 EISA Awards official at a gala event ...
www.imaging-resource.com/NEWS/1155667022.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
NEWS! - News Archives
EISA award winners announced 14:37 EDT - The European Imaging and Sound Association will soon make official the results of its 2006 - 2007 EISA Awards ...
www.imaging-resource.com/NEWSARCH/news_bottom-archive-8-200... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Taylor County certifies election results : ReporterNews.com ...
Taylor County commissioners took only 13 minutes Monday to make official the results of the Nov. 7 election. The only formality left is for County Elections ...
m.reporternews.com/news/2006/Nov/21/taylor-county-certifies-election-results/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Brazil Govt To Sign Power Line Contracts Wed With Five Cos - WSJ.com
Jan 27, 2009 ... SAO PAULO (Dow Jones)--Brazil's energy regulator, Aneel, will sign contracts with five companies Wednesday to make official the results of ...
online.wsj.com/article/BT-CO-20090127-704919.html?mod=wsjcrmain - 65k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
IFMAR 1/10th I.C. TRACK RACING AND TECHNICAL RULES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Chairman of the International Jury will make official the results of the World. Championship through the ranking IFMAR Officer present at the event. ...
www.ifmar.org/pdf/ifmar_wc_10_track_2008.pdf - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
IFMAR ELECTRIC TRACK RACING AND TECHNICAL RULES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Chairman of the International Jury will make official the results of the World. Championship through the ranking IFMAR official available. ...
www.ifmar.org/pdf/ifmar_wc_electric_track.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from www.ifmar.org »
10. [PDF]
KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH REGULAR ASSEMBLY MEETING MINUTES NOVEMBER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
resolution would finally make official the results of the vote taken on November 6 which favored "Nikiski" over "Nikishka" 894 to 242. ...
www.borough.kenai.ak.us/assemblyclerk/Assembly/Minutes/1984... - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: I was just typing this, Mike! Well, OK, you win. KudoZ, Mike!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter - glad to see I am in good company - Mike :)

agree  Lovetranslation
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Britt - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

disagree  Biling Services: Although Merriam Webster translates ´oficializar´as ´make official´, the examples provided refer to rubber-stamping the results from a single source, not to validating or confirming the ´best´ source among many, which is the original context
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to confirm


Explanation:
my take, given the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-11 23:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "officially confirm"!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validate


Explanation:
At the risk of going against majority, I propose a twist to the definition "dar carácter o validez oficial" in the sense of independent comparisons...

Parrot
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Parrot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This sounds best to me
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officially endorse


Explanation:
A possible option

Christine Walsh
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mónica

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber-stamp


Explanation:
not "compare" - somebody is influenced by the general tenor of the sentence and is applying his/her own logic.

This proposal is pro memoria

polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8