KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

sin concurrencia

English translation: by direct award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin concurrencia
English translation:by direct award
Entered by: patinba

12:47 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: sin concurrencia
In a contract for tender:
El contrato se adjudicará por el procedimiento negociado sin publicidad y sin concurrencia (modalidad a la totalidad..."
If a public tender involves precicely that, competitiveness in prices/bids, how do I translate "sin concurrencia" ?? Does it in this sense have another meaning that is not "competition" ??
Many thanks
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
by direct award
Explanation:
Boletín Oficial de Navarra de fecha 19/11/2004. BON... 'Omega 2000' en el Hospital de Navarra, por procedimiento negociado sin concurrencia (adjudicación directa), a la empresa 'Roche Diagnostics, S.L.'. ...
www.todalaley.com/sumario-del-boletin-oficial-de-navarra-BO... - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-12 13:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an Irish Govt site :

The EU wrote up the direct award concept with the Flanders model (i.e. Direct Award Contract with Subcontracting or DACS) in mind. This is a controlled competition and delegated management model, where the lead operator (De lijn) subcontracts 45% of its services to private operators. Overall, the three regions in Belgium (Flanders,Walloon and Brussels) operate direct award systems. Belgium has achieved the highestpassenger growth rates in Europe in the last decade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-12 13:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from an Argentine site:

CONTRATACIÓN DIRECTA. Es el procedimiento por el cual el Estado elige directamente al contratista, sin concurrencia, puja u oposición de oferentes
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by direct awardpatinba
4non-competitive
Michael Powers (PhD)
3without attendance
Rafael Bordabehere
3free of competitive considerations (here)Miles Otoole


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without attendance


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miles Otoole: not necessarily
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-competitive


Explanation:
I would reword into "non-competitive"

The contract will be awarded through a negotiated process that excludes advertising and is non-competitive

Something like this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free of competitive considerations (here)


Explanation:
It is to do with adjudication of the contract terms, which will basically be done behind closed doors, i.e, without publicity,and without consideration of the competitive tenderers and the bids themselves, by the involved parties.

Miles Otoole

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by direct award


Explanation:
Boletín Oficial de Navarra de fecha 19/11/2004. BON... 'Omega 2000' en el Hospital de Navarra, por procedimiento negociado sin concurrencia (adjudicación directa), a la empresa 'Roche Diagnostics, S.L.'. ...
www.todalaley.com/sumario-del-boletin-oficial-de-navarra-BO... - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-12 13:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an Irish Govt site :

The EU wrote up the direct award concept with the Flanders model (i.e. Direct Award Contract with Subcontracting or DACS) in mind. This is a controlled competition and delegated management model, where the lead operator (De lijn) subcontracts 45% of its services to private operators. Overall, the three regions in Belgium (Flanders,Walloon and Brussels) operate direct award systems. Belgium has achieved the highestpassenger growth rates in Europe in the last decade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-12 13:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from an Argentine site:

CONTRATACIÓN DIRECTA. Es el procedimiento por el cual el Estado elige directamente al contratista, sin concurrencia, puja u oposición de oferentes

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
many thanks