KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

agentes generadores de empleo

English translation: sources of job creation


10:50 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: agentes generadores de empleo
I have the feeling that this lends itself to a fairly literal translation but I am not finding hits for any of the things I come up with.
Desde principios de los años ochenta del pasado siglo se observa un interés por la actividad emprendedora. Esto viene motivado por los recientemente cambios que se han producido en la economía. Las PYMES, el autoempleo, las microempresas ha comenzado a convertirse en uno de los principales agentes generadores de empleo, fundamentalmente en los países de la UE lo que ha despertado el interés de los economista en este ámbito
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:sources of job creation
Explanation:
... a sort of amalgam of the suggestions made by Mike and MJ Barber.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Aoife. This is what I've used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sources of job creation
Aoife Kennedy
3 +2major/main creators of employment
MJ Barber
4agents creating employmentwordgirl
4employment drivers
Giovanni Rengifo
5 -1Employment/Job/Recruitment Agencies
jude dabo
4employment generators
Nikki Graham
4agents of employment creation
José Manuel Lozano
4main employment sources
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major/main creators of employment


Explanation:
"Agentes" is probably redundant, SMES, self-employment, etc., became some of the major sources of employment creation/new jobs, or something like that.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: I like this option, because we often talk about "job creation".
6 mins

agree  Lorraine Bathurst
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main employment sources


Explanation:
With "sources" I believe you capture the entire meaning of "agentes generadores"

Oxford

"fuentes generadores de energía: sources of energy"

Results 1 - 10 of about 25,400 for "employment sources". (0.17 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Sources Jobs
Search for Sources jobs
- Find your new job today. Indeed™
indeed.com/Sources
2.
Employment Sources
Find Employment Sources near you
Local Search on Employment Sources
www.HelloLocal.com
3.
Employment Sources
Found: 321 jobs in your area
Make $15 -$100 / hour with bonuses!
www.localjobsavailable.net


Sponsored Link

1.
Employment Opportunities
www.Monster.com/Employment Find Local Employment Opportunities At Monster Today!

Search Results

1.
ALA | Guide to Employment Sources in the Library and Information ...
GUIDE TO EMPLOYMENT SOURCES in the. LIBRARY AND INFORMATION PROFESSIONS. Compiled by Maxine Moore Office for Human Resource Development and Recruitment ...
www.ala.org/ala/educationcareers/employment/resources/guide... - 178k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
ALA | Guide to Employment Sources in the Library and Information ...
Guide to Employment Sources in the. Library and Information Profession. Compiled by Beatrice Calvin Program Officer for Placement & Recruitment ...
www.ala.org/ala/educationcareers/employment/resources/emplo... - 174k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Fact Sheets : Other Employment Sources : Other Employment Sources
Other Employment Sources. OTHER EMPLOYMENT SOURCES. Fact Sheet Tools. Printable Fact Sheet. Kirtland AFB Vacancies: Non-Lab Demo vacancies at Kirtland AFB ...
www.kirtland.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=811... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Employment Sources Hotline
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Employment Sources Hotline. Information and Assistance for individuals with disabilities who want to work. Call toll-free: 1-866-283-7900 ...
cwd.aphsa.org/statetostate/docs/State%20Outreach%20Activities/Arkansas/AR,%20Employment%20Resources%20Hotline%2006.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
South Carolina Statistical Abstract Employment Sources
Employment Sources. For the user who requires additional or more specialized data than can be presented in the South Carolina Statistical Abstract, ...
www.ors2.state.sc.us/abstract/chapter8/sources8.php - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Employment Sources // BlogCatalog Topic // BlogCatalog
Secondary Sources features photos and secrets of celebrities found hidden on the Web. Bioplastic Product: Instead traditional plastic w… ...
www.blogcatalog.com/topic/employment sources/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
7. [PDF]
Other Employment Sources for Military Spouse and
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Employment Sources for. Military Spouse & Family Members. Government Positions. USA jobs: http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/. Navy Civilian Human Resources: ...
hro.cnfj.navy.mil/c510/Other%20Employment%20Sources%20for%20Military%20S... - Similar pages -
8.
Employment Sources - Fayetteville, Arkansas (AR) | Company Profile
Employment Sources company profile in Fayetteville, AR. Our free company profile report for Employment Sources includes business information such as contact ...
www.manta.com/coms2/dnbcompany_hhry7 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Employment Sources - Arts Alliance - Albuquerque, New Mexico
The Arts Alliance of Albuquerque, New Mexico, provides communication, services, advocacy, recognition for the metropolitan Albuquerque area's 5 major arts ...
www.abqarts.org/resources/jobs_emp.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Employment Sources Hotline
A Resource Center Assisting People With All Types of Disabilities.
www.arsources.org/Hotline.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents of employment creation


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="agents of employment cr...
Hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: We tend to talk more of "job creation" rather than "employment creation".
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sources of job creation


Explanation:
... a sort of amalgam of the suggestions made by Mike and MJ Barber.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Aoife. This is what I've used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment generators


Explanation:
major employment generators. There are loads of possibilities, as already given. This is just one more.

and expanding local businesses along with major employment generators in the ... city contains a number of major employment generators including the two ...
myweb.tiscali.co.uk/roundhill/cs149cp17.pdf

business along with major employment generators in the city. In addition, we welcome the policy supporting the expansion of higher and further educational ...
www.seeda.co.uk/Strategy/Planning/SEEDA_Planning_Team.../do...




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22employment+generat...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Employment/Job/Recruitment Agencies


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Sorry Jude, you seem to have mis-read the original. It doesn't mean that SMEs have become employment agencies, but that they are sources of job creation, i.e. that they provide employment
3 mins
  -> noted.Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents creating employment


Explanation:
I like nearly all the alternatives provided, but from the snippet provided it would appear that your doc is written in a fairly academic register, and so this option might also fit well. Changing employment creation to the active creating employment might help English flow better in the paragraph, but of course this is your call! :)
The first link below is a scholarly paper, published fairly recently and featured by the UN in addition to numerous other institutional sites.
Following are a few additional ref pages so that you can compare context and usage patterns to your own doc.
http://un.org/esa/desa/papers/2007/wp38_2007.pdf
http://www.employmentcreation.org/podcasts/the-frontline-sou...
http://www.ifacca.org/national_agency_news/2009/01/27/use-cr...

Hope this helps!

wordgirl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment drivers


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24