KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

emprender

English translation: entrepreneurs / entrepreneurial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emprender
English translation:entrepreneurs / entrepreneurial
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:16 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: emprender
I'm translating a study on immigrant entrepreneurship. One of the annexes is a table with the percentages of Spaniards and immigrants who "emprende" or "no emprende". Would this be best translated as "starts a business"? Any help appreciated.
peter jackson
Spain
entrepreneurs / entrepreneurial
Explanation:
precentage who are entrepreneurs or not entrepreneurs (entrepreneurial or non-entrepreneurial)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I found this fitted best in the context of a table.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3starts/creates/forms a business (his/her/their own business
Robert Copeland
5entrepreneurs / entrepreneurial
Henry Hinds
3 +2undertake a new business venture
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starts/creates/forms a business (his/her/their own business


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Sergio-Saludos!!!!

agree  Ronnie McKee
57 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertake a new business venture


Explanation:
-another option.



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: I like it
1 hr

agree  Roxana Nicula Tanase: I prefer how Lisa has put it "to undertake" when it comes to a business project.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneurs / entrepreneurial


Explanation:
precentage who are entrepreneurs or not entrepreneurs (entrepreneurial or non-entrepreneurial)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Yes, I found this fitted best in the context of a table.