KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

despegue

English translation: thrust/drive/impetus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despegue
English translation:thrust/drive/impetus
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:20 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: despegue
Looking for alternatives to 'take-off', which I don´t really like here. Thanks!

Estas cifras han permitido que la industria musical, muy castigada por la piratería, recupere el optimismo. Este ejemplo pone de manifiesto nuevamente la incidencia vital de la adecuada delimitación de los derechos de propiedad. En este caso gracias a la tecnología DRM en la industria cultural, mostrando una vez más que el **despegue**, desarrollo y supervivencia del conjunto de la industria se encuentra vinculado al “núcleo”, es decir, a las actividades que generan derechos de propiedad.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
thrust/drive/impetus
Explanation:
some suggestions
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick. I think 'thrust' of the industry' works well here. Thanks to everybody else too for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3launchJanine Libbey
5booming, or thriving, or fluorishing,
mavicmar
4startup
Henry Hinds
3thrust/drive/impetusNick Buchanan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startup


Explanation:
Maybe that, it would work.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
launch


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Creo que si...
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Jose.

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Christina.

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrust/drive/impetus


Explanation:
some suggestions

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick. I think 'thrust' of the industry' works well here. Thanks to everybody else too for the suggestions.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booming, or thriving, or fluorishing,


Explanation:
Symbolic and figurative language. There are many more syns. GOOD LUCK!

mavicmar
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish