KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

need help with sentence

English translation: without diminishing the amount available to others


22:38 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: need help with sentence
I´m a bit stuck on a suitable translation for this:

My attempt, which I am not happy with:
"...it can be consumed by many, without producing a shortage in / reducing its supply for others.."

En ocasiones la cultura es un bien de consumo no rival y no excluible, es decir, beneficia a todos porque puede ser consumido por muchos **sin que eso implique que otros vean reducida la cantidad que pueden consumir.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:without diminishing the amount available to others
Explanation:
seems a bit cleaner this way to me. It's a wordy way to put out the idea in Spanish also.
Selected response from:

Jessica Agullo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yet this does not reduce the amount available to others
Marian Greenfield
4 +2without diminishing the amount available to othersJessica Agullo
5without the amount available being perceived as any less.Cinnamon Nolan
4(that) without implying that others will have less of it that they can consume.
argosys
4without this meaning that others feel the amount they can consume is reduced/lessmargaret caulfield
3Please see explanation
José J. Martínez
3and yet it is a renewable resource (or commodity)patinba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yet this does not reduce the amount available to others


Explanation:
or something along these lines...

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Bryant: agree
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see explanation


Explanation:
Occasionally, culture is an unrivaled commodity that does not exclude, this means that it benefits all because it can be consumed by many without this implying that others see the amount available for their consumption, reduced.


...you can move this around, of course.

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin que eso implique que otros vean reducida la cantidad que pueden consumir
without diminishing the amount available to others


Explanation:
seems a bit cleaner this way to me. It's a wordy way to put out the idea in Spanish also.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
5 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Marsha Wilkie: I also agree with your explanation.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without this meaning that others feel the amount they can consume is reduced/less


Explanation:
...it can be consumed by many, without this meaning that others feel the amount they can consume is reduced/less.

margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and yet it is a renewable resource (or commodity)


Explanation:
perhaps wandering off rather too laterally to get the idea in a way that does not seem too stilted

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...otros vean reducida la cantidad que puedan consumir.
without the amount available being perceived as any less.


Explanation:
It's an awfully wordy sentence in Spanish, but it seems to me that the PERCEPTION of the availability of culture (regardless of its true availability) is important.

I'd put a colon (or perhaps a semi-colon) after the translation of the first part of the sentence (up to "excluible"):

Some possibilities:

: culture benefits everyone because it is a resource that can be consumed by many without the amount available being perceived as any less.

: culture benefits everyone in that many people can consume it without any reduction in the amount available being perceived by others.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-19 06:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, excuse me: I certainly do NOT feel 100% confident about this possibility. :-) (Flying fingers...)

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that) without implying that others will have less of it that they can consume.


Explanation:
A simple way to put it.

The writer is referring to a non-rival and non-excludible good that everyone can enjoy freely and without cost.
Others in this catetory, besides culture, are architectural masterpieces, nature (fish, hunting game, water, air=common goods) and public goods (such as national defense, free-to-air telelvsion).
http://www.answers.com/topic/excludability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-19 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moderator, I am an economist and I need to know why you have excluded my name.

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Argosys - By 'Moderator' do you mean me???