KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

se haya contraído

English translation: has contracted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se haya contraído
English translation:has contracted
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

11:09 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: se haya contraído
Este intenso crecimiento contrasta especialmente con el comportamiento experimentado por el VABpm de las actividades tipo III, que entre 1997 y 2003 creció en términos nominales un 5,3% interanual. Esta evolución ha supuesto que la participación de estas actividades no sólo sea cuantitativamente más reducida, sino que además **se haya contraído** a lo largo del período.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
has contracted
Explanation:
'contract' also works -I've seen it used in financial jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-19 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to TIER - Taiwan Institute of Economic ResearchThe sluggish external sector growth has also depressed industrial production growth for Taiwan. Industrial production contracted by a 12.55% year-on-year in ...
english.tier.org.tw/eng_forecast/200811.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
World Economic Situation and Prospects 2008 - Google Books Resultby United Nations Staff, United Nations ... - 2008 - Business & Economics - 170 pages
Robust growth has been evident in all northern African countries, except Morocco ... In contrast, GDP has contracted in Chad and Zimbabwe as a result of the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9211091551...
rweo phantom growthNEW ANALYSIS SHOWS REAL ECONOMY HAS CONTRACTED OVER THIRTY YEARS OF GLOBALISATION; PRODUCTIVITY AND EFFICIENCY HAVE DECLINED High growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 11:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FT.com / UK - European ship groups make strong headwayFeb 4, 2009 ... Per-Ola Hellgren, analyst at LBBW, said: “The premium income volume has contracted by 3 per cent while we had expected 4 per cent growth,”. ...
www.ft.com/cms/s/0/3ddf847a-f2a3-11dd-abe6-0000779fd2ac.htm... - Similar pages
Western Europe 2003 - Google Books Resultby Europa Publications Staff, Juliet Love, Eur ... - 2002 - Reference - 718 pages
Recent economic growth has produced a significant decline in inflation, interest rates ... the sector has contracted and found adjustment to competition and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1857431529...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks, Carmen, and everybody else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has contracted
Carmen Schultz
4has diminishedwordgirl
4has shrunkCinnamon Nolan
4has decreased (in size)
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has decreased (in size)


Explanation:
Contracted wd sound odd indeed!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has contracted


Explanation:
'contract' also works -I've seen it used in financial jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-19 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to TIER - Taiwan Institute of Economic ResearchThe sluggish external sector growth has also depressed industrial production growth for Taiwan. Industrial production contracted by a 12.55% year-on-year in ...
english.tier.org.tw/eng_forecast/200811.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
World Economic Situation and Prospects 2008 - Google Books Resultby United Nations Staff, United Nations ... - 2008 - Business & Economics - 170 pages
Robust growth has been evident in all northern African countries, except Morocco ... In contrast, GDP has contracted in Chad and Zimbabwe as a result of the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9211091551...
rweo phantom growthNEW ANALYSIS SHOWS REAL ECONOMY HAS CONTRACTED OVER THIRTY YEARS OF GLOBALISATION; PRODUCTIVITY AND EFFICIENCY HAVE DECLINED High growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 11:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FT.com / UK - European ship groups make strong headwayFeb 4, 2009 ... Per-Ola Hellgren, analyst at LBBW, said: “The premium income volume has contracted by 3 per cent while we had expected 4 per cent growth,”. ...
www.ft.com/cms/s/0/3ddf847a-f2a3-11dd-abe6-0000779fd2ac.htm... - Similar pages
Western Europe 2003 - Google Books Resultby Europa Publications Staff, Juliet Love, Eur ... - 2002 - Reference - 718 pages
Recent economic growth has produced a significant decline in inflation, interest rates ... the sector has contracted and found adjustment to competition and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1857431529...

Carmen Schultz
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Carmen, and everybody else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: definitely economics jargon - sounds most natural in this context
23 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Noni Gilbert: OK, your links convince me that this is OK in the context!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Biling Services
5 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has shrunk


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-19 11:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net sales volume in manufacturing continued to shrink by 6.5% from a 2.3% decline a year ago. Sales of appliances also shrunk 18.3% in the first three ...
www.philippinebusiness.com.ph/surveys_forecasts/qtrlyrev.ht...

11 Aug 2008 ... Economic activity in Canada continued to fluctuate between monthly ... Economic activity in Canada’s construction sector continues to shrink ... while the construction sector shrunk for the third consecutive month. ...
www.journalofcommerce.com/article/id29796

The first is that the economy shrinks, so there is less economic activity, less spending, and less purchasing of imports. The Australian economy did not, ...
www.eastonbh.ac.nz/?p=483

Development Economics: From the Poverty to the Wealth of Nations - Google Books Resultby Yujiro Hayami, Yoshihisa Godo - 2005 - Business & Economics - 430 pages
It predicted that, if this exponential growth was not curbed, industrialization would stop and economic activities would begin to shrink by the first two ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0199272719

23 Dec 2005 ... After all, postal activities have shrunk , given the huge drop in the price of ... IPRs, economics of energy and renewable resources, ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2005/12/23/stories/20051223001...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has diminished


Explanation:
Hi Lisa!
I often like to translate "contraer" as "diminish", esp. in financial docs. See how it works out for you!

Here are some ref pages so you can compare usage patterns and context to your own doc:
www.allbusiness.com/government/government-bodies-offices-re...
www.uk.reuters.com/article/marketsNewsUS/idUKN0928155620070...
www.bnb.be/doc/ts/Enterprise/Press/2008/cp20081208Enb.pdf
www.bof.fi/en/suomen_pankki/ajankohtaista/tiedotteet/2004/t...
www.shrmtularekings.org/newsletter/Tackling-Turnover-Articl...
www.pauta.us.es/pautadatos/publico/personal/pdi/838/11204/I...
www.kciinvesting.com/articles/8210/1/Part-II----Funds-Built...

Hope it helps (even if only to convince you that another one the great options suggested here is better - in these cases it is so often the context that decides the choice of terminology...) :-)

wordgirl
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4