KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

haya cambiado de signo (see context)

English translation: it has gone from positive to negative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haya cambiado de signo
English translation:it has gone from positive to negative
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:15 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: haya cambiado de signo (see context)
'changed sign' doesn´t make much sense to me. Any suggestions as to what this could mean here? Thanks.

El análisis de la dinámica exhibida por el empleo asalariado permite observar la existencia de una desaceleración progresiva a lo largo del período analizado, gráfico 2.12. Esta progresiva moderación ha supuesto que el diferencial de crecimiento respecto al empleo asalariado nacional no sólo se haya reducido, sino que incluso **haya cambiado de signo**, tal y como ha sucedido en los dos últimos años analizados en este estudio.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
it has gone from positive to negative
Explanation:
one solution?
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patinba - I like it. Thanks to everybody else too - valid suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it has gone from positive to negativepatinba
4it's showing a negative trend
MexicoTranslate
4has gone down to negative territory
argosys
4has changed directions
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it has gone from positive to negative


Explanation:
one solution?

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks, Patinba - I like it. Thanks to everybody else too - valid suggestions too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Great.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks
11 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has gone down to negative territory


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it.

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has changed directions


Explanation:
Very similar in meaning to what Patinba said, but by implying it instead of actually stating "from positive to negative"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's showing a negative trend


Explanation:
algo un poco diferente, suerte

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish