ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

NIF o PCGA

English translation: Financial Reporting Standards (FRSs) / Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Normas de Información Financiera (NIFs) o Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados (PCGA)
English translation:Financial Reporting Standards (FRSs) / Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:16 Nov 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-04 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: NIF o PCGA
"Activos Totales" significa, todos los activos respecto de una persona determinados de conformidad con los NIF o PCGA; excluyéndose lo siguiente: (i) patentes y solicitudes de las mismas, marcas y nombres comerciales, derechos de autor, franquicias y cargos diferidos;
inmunizada
NIFs = Normas de Información Financiera = Financial Reporting Standard
Explanation:
CONTABILIDAD FINANCIERA
Principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados (PCGA) ... que convenga a los intereses de una persona o empresa o grupo de personas o grupos de empresas. .... Todos estos conceptos se encuentran en la NIF A – 5. ..... Razón de activos totales= Ingresos operacionales/Activos totales; RAZONES DE ENDEUDAMIENTO ...
www.slideshare.net/Danfer/contabilidad-financiera-5064554 - En caché

NIFs = Normas de Información Financiera
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:jnd2RRs...

C I N I F...Comunicados
... de Información Financiera (International Financial Reporting Standards, ... NIF A-1, Estructura de las Normas de Información Financiera ... a las NIF, considerando que al hacerlo, se prepara información financiera con base en ellas. ...
www.cinif.org.mx/normatividad_proyectos_proceso.php - En caché - Similares

Comparativo De La Nif - Documentos de Investigación - Anasanp
17 Jul 2010 ... IFRS International Financial Reporting Standard. 􀂾 IFRIC International Financial Reporting ... NIF Normas de Información Financiera. ...
www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/...De-La-Nif/522035.html - En caché

As far as PCGA is concerned, I agree with GAAP.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-11-01 14:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "Standards".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-11-04 15:38:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos fueron de mucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4NIFs = Normas de Información Financiera = Financial Reporting Standard
Taña Dalglish
5FRS or GAAP
Richard Cadena
5tax ID number or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)Constantinos Faridis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax ID number or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)


Explanation:
Introduzca el número NIF sin la letra y pulse el botón "Calcular" ... El Número de Identificación Fiscal (NIF) está formado por una serie de números (7 u 8) ...
www.aplicacionesinformaticas.com/.../nif.php -
Los Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados conocidos como (PCGA) son un conjunto de reglas generales y normas que sirven de guía contable para ...
Ente - Bienes económicos - Unidad de medida - Empresa en marcha
es.wikipedia.org/.../Principios_de_Contabilidad_Generalmente_Aceptados -
NIF (Número de Identificación Fiscal): This is the tax ID number for all individuals. For Spaniards, it's the DNI plus one letter; for foreigners, ...
www.spainexpat.com/.../id_numbers_in_spain/ -
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) is a term used to refer to the standard framework of guidelines for financial accounting used in any given ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Generally_Accepted_Accounting_Principles -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRS or GAAP


Explanation:
Spanish
NIF - Normas de Información Financiera
English
FRS - Financial Reporting Standards
Spanish
PCGA - Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados
English - Generally Accepted Accounting Principles

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-01 17:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. That last one should read.
English
GAAP - Generally Accepted Accounting Principles


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NIFs = Normas de Información Financiera = Financial Reporting Standard


Explanation:
CONTABILIDAD FINANCIERA
Principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados (PCGA) ... que convenga a los intereses de una persona o empresa o grupo de personas o grupos de empresas. .... Todos estos conceptos se encuentran en la NIF A – 5. ..... Razón de activos totales= Ingresos operacionales/Activos totales; RAZONES DE ENDEUDAMIENTO ...
www.slideshare.net/Danfer/contabilidad-financiera-5064554 - En caché

NIFs = Normas de Información Financiera
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:jnd2RRs...

C I N I F...Comunicados
... de Información Financiera (International Financial Reporting Standards, ... NIF A-1, Estructura de las Normas de Información Financiera ... a las NIF, considerando que al hacerlo, se prepara información financiera con base en ellas. ...
www.cinif.org.mx/normatividad_proyectos_proceso.php - En caché - Similares

Comparativo De La Nif - Documentos de Investigación - Anasanp
17 Jul 2010 ... IFRS International Financial Reporting Standard. 􀂾 IFRIC International Financial Reporting ... NIF Normas de Información Financiera. ...
www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/...De-La-Nif/522035.html - En caché

As far as PCGA is concerned, I agree with GAAP.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-11-01 14:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "Standards".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-11-04 15:38:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos fueron de mucha ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leo. Un abrazo.

agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: las siglas en inglés de las NIF son IFRS http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normas_Internacionales_de_Infor... y GAAP para las PCGA
13 mins
  -> Gracias Eva. Te agradezco la clarificación y tu aportación. Un abrazo.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. (GAAP vs. IFRS). But if they change the terminology just once more I'll swallow my desktop.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Let us hope that it does not come down to that .. we don't want you choking! Abrazos.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. Abrazos.