KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

es así como

English translation: that is how


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es así como
English translation:that is how
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:03 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: es así como
Durante el año 2002, y tal como ha venido sucediendo en los últimos años, la economía chilena mostró aumentos modestos en sus niveles de actividad y en la demanda interna, con signos de superación más bien débiles. ES ASÍ COMO los mayores logros económicos del año 2002 provienen de una baja inflación y fluctuaciones controladas en las principales variables financieras...

NI YO MISMA ME LO CREO... PERO LA VERDAD ES QUE NO ESTOY SEGURA DE SI "THUS" ES LA PALABRA CORRECTA EN ESTE CASO.

¡GRACIAS DESDE YA POR SUS SUGERENCIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
That's how
Explanation:
Maria
In jouranalistic English, these expression are used:

That's how
That's why
That's when

Perfectly acceptable in this day and age. You can make it more formal by saying; That is how...I would stay away from thus.

Here's an example. An article on Bloomberg.

"With that formula as a guide, Bloomberg's space is part Wall Street trading room, part newsroom, part fast-food emporium, all perpetual motion. To begin with, the elevators open on only one of the six floors he leases -- the middle one. The idea is simple: every morning, every evening, everyone has to come through the same doors to get in and out of work. There will be interaction. Interaction will generate information sharing. Information sharing will generate new and better coverage. That's how you build an empire."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, the correct pronoun is THAT because the deictic pronouns (this, that, those etc) work differently in Spanish and English.....

the Es Asi Como is the way the writer (journalist) is refering to the previous sentence\'s content...What he is referring to is outside the frame of reference....and in my opinion is best rendered as THAT
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all my dear colleagues!
I'll take Jane's answer because I highly appreciate examples.
Jane, you are an angel!
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2this is how...
Todd Field
5It can be omitted altogether.guillen
5That's howJane Lamb-Ruiz
5thereforeafsdfds
5this is why
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Thus
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is how...


Explanation:
:0)

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
0 min

agree  Ana Barra
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is why


Explanation:
or if you prefer convolution...

and so it is that...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therefore


Explanation:
tambien thus
y en menor grado accordingly
Espero que ayude
En realidad, la ambiguedad o deslizamiento esta en el original. Deberia haber dicho seguramente algo asi como "in such a frame"

afsdfds
Argentina
Specializes in field

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus


Explanation:
parece tener sentido SI se opone el hecho de los logros económicos del 2002 a los modestos aumentos de actividad y se concluye que PESE A ESO, se produjeron logros (es decir, que no puede haber ninguna otra causa).


    Lectura, espero que ayude
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's how


Explanation:
Maria
In jouranalistic English, these expression are used:

That's how
That's why
That's when

Perfectly acceptable in this day and age. You can make it more formal by saying; That is how...I would stay away from thus.

Here's an example. An article on Bloomberg.

"With that formula as a guide, Bloomberg's space is part Wall Street trading room, part newsroom, part fast-food emporium, all perpetual motion. To begin with, the elevators open on only one of the six floors he leases -- the middle one. The idea is simple: every morning, every evening, everyone has to come through the same doors to get in and out of work. There will be interaction. Interaction will generate information sharing. Information sharing will generate new and better coverage. That's how you build an empire."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, the correct pronoun is THAT because the deictic pronouns (this, that, those etc) work differently in Spanish and English.....

the Es Asi Como is the way the writer (journalist) is refering to the previous sentence\'s content...What he is referring to is outside the frame of reference....and in my opinion is best rendered as THAT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all my dear colleagues!
I'll take Jane's answer because I highly appreciate examples.
Jane, you are an angel!
María Eugenia

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It can be omitted altogether.


Explanation:
If you analyze the two sentences, the second is not an explanation or clarification of the first. Therefore, no "thus" (which at any rate sounds outdated, in American English, at least) or similar phrasing is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, the second sentence does not discuss the consequences of the subject matter of the first sentence, therefore \"thus\" or any synonym of it is not appropriate.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish