KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

determinaron (in context)

English translation: cause, bring about, lead to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinar
English translation:cause, bring about, lead to
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:36 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: determinaron (in context)
Sin embargo, la incertidumbre prevaleciente en la Región y el menor crecimiento de la economía mundial determinaron una demanda interna deprimida, con tasas de crecimiento del producto inferiores a las esperadas y tasas de desempleo elevadas.

I THINK "DETERMINARON" MEANS "CAUSED" IN THIS CONTEXT. AM I RIGHT?

ECONOMICS IS A FIELD I'VE NEVER LIKED OR EVEN EXPLORED, BUT THERE IS A BIT OF IT IN THE TEXT I'M TRANSLATING.
THANKS IN ADVANCE!
MEW
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cause, bring about, lead to
Explanation:
The third meaning of "determinar" in the Oxford Dictionary

(motivar) to cause, bring about; las circunstancias que determinaron la caída del imperio the circumstances which brought about o caused the fall of the empire; ha determinado un desplazamiento hacia las afueras it has led many people to move o
has led to many people moving to the outskirts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:54:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael. Me preocupa tanto estar comprometida con un tema que no conozco, que hasta olvidé consultar el diccionario...
¡4 KudoZ para ti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gave rise to/originated/sparked/resulted in/set off/triggered
Terry Burgess
5cause, bring about, lead to
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cause, bring about, lead to


Explanation:
The third meaning of "determinar" in the Oxford Dictionary

(motivar) to cause, bring about; las circunstancias que determinaron la caída del imperio the circumstances which brought about o caused the fall of the empire; ha determinado un desplazamiento hacia las afueras it has led many people to move o
has led to many people moving to the outskirts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:54:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael. Me preocupa tanto estar comprometida con un tema que no conozco, que hasta olvidé consultar el diccionario...
¡4 KudoZ para ti!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gave rise to/originated/sparked/resulted in/set off/triggered


Explanation:
Some more options MEW:-)
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12