ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

"asientos de ajustes y provisiones"

English translation: adjustment and provision entries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"asientos de ajustes y provisiones"
English translation:adjustment and provision entries
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:55 Oct 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: "asientos de ajustes y provisiones"
En un listado de tareas a desarrollar por un contador, encuentro la siguiente frase:

"...Armado de todos los cierres mensuales con los asientos de ajustes y provisiones".

Agradezco de antemano la ayuda que puedan brindarme.
MCLANG
adjustment and provision items/entries
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-10-22 15:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "entries".
[PDF]
ADJUSTMENTS IN FINAL ACCOUNTSwww.egyankosh.ac.in/bitstream/.../1/Unit18.pdf - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
explain why adjustment entries are necessary at the time of preparing the final ..... Pass the necessary adjustment entries and show the ledger accounts. ...
[PDF]
CHAPTER 28hpurbandevelopment.nic.in/.../CHAPTER%2028...Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Passing of adjustment entries l. Closing of ledger accounts .... The procedures for making period-end provision entries has been outlined in the relevant chapters ...
[PDF]
Tally ERP 9www.systemdomain.net/images/pdf.../tally.pdf - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
March 2007, Provision Entries, Depreciation Entries, Adjustment Entries for Prepaid. Expenses, Other Adjustment Entries). Report Generation ...
Masirah Muhammed - United Arab Emirates | LinkedInae.linkedin.com/.../2b8 - Emiratos Árabes UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
United Arab Emirates - Senior Accountant at TDIC

Passing of provision entries & adjustment entries. Investigate variances against budgets and provide analysis of differences. Perform month end for AP, ...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjustment and provision items/entries
Edward Tully
4adjustment and provision entries
Richard Hill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment and provision entries


Explanation:
Further, as per Notification No. 41/2010 dated 31 May 2010, the due date for the payment of TDS deducted in the month of March becomes April 30th and hence following are the advices from the author in respect of provision entries made on closure date of financials
http://www.topcafirms.com/index.php/white-paper/182-tds-on-e...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjustment and provision items/entries


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-10-22 15:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "entries".
[PDF]
ADJUSTMENTS IN FINAL ACCOUNTSwww.egyankosh.ac.in/bitstream/.../1/Unit18.pdf - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
explain why adjustment entries are necessary at the time of preparing the final ..... Pass the necessary adjustment entries and show the ledger accounts. ...
[PDF]
CHAPTER 28hpurbandevelopment.nic.in/.../CHAPTER%2028...Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Passing of adjustment entries l. Closing of ledger accounts .... The procedures for making period-end provision entries has been outlined in the relevant chapters ...
[PDF]
Tally ERP 9www.systemdomain.net/images/pdf.../tally.pdf - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
March 2007, Provision Entries, Depreciation Entries, Adjustment Entries for Prepaid. Expenses, Other Adjustment Entries). Report Generation ...
Masirah Muhammed - United Arab Emirates | LinkedInae.linkedin.com/.../2b8 - Emiratos Árabes UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
United Arab Emirates - Senior Accountant at TDIC

Passing of provision entries & adjustment entries. Investigate variances against budgets and provide analysis of differences. Perform month end for AP, ...


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
1 min
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  marybro
6 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
15 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)