KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

pulmón económico

English translation: economic driving force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulmón económico
English translation:economic driving force
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

15:48 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
Spanish term or phrase: pulmón económico
La planta forma parte de una plataforma industrial en la que trabajan 17.000 personas y está considerada como uno de los principales pulmones económicos de la región este del país.
Sonja Wesseler
a driving force in the region's economy
Explanation:
or, 'a major driving force ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-21 16:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, left out the Eastern bit. It should read, \'a major economic driving force in the eastern part of the country.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-21 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, left out the Eastern bit. It should read, \'a major economic driving force in the eastern part of the country.\'
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2economic engine
Parrot
5 +1a driving force in the region's economy
James Calder
5<centres of economic activities>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5one of the economic mainstays of the Eastern...
buadog
5economic/financial boostmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one of the economic mainstays of the Eastern...


Explanation:
siendo una figura del lenguaje hay miles de opciones, la locomotora, el buey, pilar ...

buadog
Argentina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmón económico
a driving force in the region's economy


Explanation:
or, 'a major driving force ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-21 16:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, left out the Eastern bit. It should read, \'a major economic driving force in the eastern part of the country.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-21 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, left out the Eastern bit. It should read, \'a major economic driving force in the eastern part of the country.\'

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: not bad at all.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulmón económico
economic engine


Explanation:
in the sense of driving force; can be used for a region or a company. Ex. below:


    Reference: http://enews.tufts.edu/stories/031103EconomicReport.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Right on Lorito!
9 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
40 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, regards Parrot!
1 hr

disagree  margaret caulfield: "engine" would not be used here.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic/financial boost


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<centres of economic activities>


Explanation:
<is considered as one of the most important centres of economic activities in this region of the country>
Suerte, Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish