KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

así se ubique

English translation: as a way to determine the position of the activity under analysis within that industry


10:58 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: así se ubique
The complete sentence is:
"Estas cifras han de ser contrapuestas con el conjunto de la industria y así se ubique a la actividad analizada."
The problem is I don't understand why the subjunctive is used and what it means.
Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:as a way to determine the position of the activity under analysis within that industry
Explanation:
I understand the writer meant something like this, i.e. to establish a comparison with the figures from the industry as a whole as a way to find out how the activity in question compares with those figures and its place within that industry.

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-24 11:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, the Spanish sentence do not seem to be correctly written.

Maybe the author meant:

\"Estas cifras han de ser contrapuestas con el conjunto de la industria para poder ubicar así la actividad analizada.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-24 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the Spanish sentence does not seem to be correctly written

My apologies to everyone.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Once you had said, Valentín, that it looked as though it was incorrect, I got back in touch with the client and it turned out that it makes no sense whatsoever.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a way to determine the position of the activity under analysis within that industry
Valentín Hernández Lima
5if they resideGabo Pena
5then the business might be foundJane Lamb-Ruiz
5will be located
Henry Hinds
4and in that way the analized activity will show/is stipulated
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
así se ubique
as a way to determine the position of the activity under analysis within that industry


Explanation:
I understand the writer meant something like this, i.e. to establish a comparison with the figures from the industry as a whole as a way to find out how the activity in question compares with those figures and its place within that industry.

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-24 11:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, the Spanish sentence do not seem to be correctly written.

Maybe the author meant:

\"Estas cifras han de ser contrapuestas con el conjunto de la industria para poder ubicar así la actividad analizada.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-24 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the Spanish sentence does not seem to be correctly written

My apologies to everyone.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Once you had said, Valentín, that it looked as though it was incorrect, I got back in touch with the client and it turned out that it makes no sense whatsoever.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings
1 hr

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to you both.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así se ubique
and in that way the analized activity will show/is stipulated


Explanation:
The subjuntivo is strange. But with it they will want to express the future/not yet realistic/ of the situation. If you do one thing the other will come out. Something like that. I am just trying to understand. Good luck!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be located


Explanation:
"Estas cifras han de ser contrapuestas con el conjunto de la industria y así se ubique a la actividad analizada."

These figures are to be compared with the industry as a whole and then the activity to be analyzed will be located.

That's my take on it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then the business might be found


Explanation:
or you might be able to put the business activity in context...


the only justification for subjunctive here is to introduce doubt with MIGHT.

The speaker is not sure that comparing the figures to others will definitely make the activity clear.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if they reside


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 22:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they reside [within the parameters proscribed]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 22:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, if they \'are\' or \'exist\' or \'lay\' within []

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4