KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

derramó beneficios sobre

English translation: the spillover from the economic boom brought benefits for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este auge económico derramó beneficios sobre
English translation:the spillover from the economic boom brought benefits for
Entered by: Carl MacGabhann

07:00 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: derramó beneficios sobre
Este auge económico derramó beneficios sobre la población.
xxxjmf
The spillover from the economic boom brought benefits for the people/inhabitants
Explanation:
As always, more context is needed to decide on exact phrasing; it could be "locals" instead of people, depending...
Also "the spillover from the economic boom saw benefits for ...(maybe?)
Selected response from:

Carl MacGabhann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This economic boom pors benefits on populationxxxAlex Zelkind
4The spillover from the economic boom brought benefits for the people/inhabitantsCarl MacGabhann
4benefits from this economic boom spilt over to the peopleDavid Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This economic boom pors benefits on population


Explanation:
This economic boom is beneficial for population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 07:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pours

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits from this economic boom spilt over to the people


Explanation:
I believe is how I might say it

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derramó beneficios sobre
The spillover from the economic boom brought benefits for the people/inhabitants


Explanation:
As always, more context is needed to decide on exact phrasing; it could be "locals" instead of people, depending...
Also "the spillover from the economic boom saw benefits for ...(maybe?)

Carl MacGabhann
PRO pts in category: 4