KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

una fuerte segmentación

English translation: high degree of segmentation


16:34 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: una fuerte segmentación
Se revisó también el hecho de que la estructura de la cadena de valor regional adoleciera de una débil cooperación horizontal y de una fuerte segmentación, lo cual compromete, de una manera u otra, su fortaleza productiva y organizativa.
xxxjmf
English translation:high degree of segmentation
Explanation:
you talk about segmentation of the market. In this case, the market is clearly very finely segmented
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spin off
Alicia Jordá
4highly segmented
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4heavily segmented
Marta Alfonso Perales
3 +1high degree of segmentationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high degree of segmentation


Explanation:
you talk about segmentation of the market. In this case, the market is clearly very finely segmented

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavily segmented


Explanation:
the market is heavily segmented

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una fuerte segmentación
highly segmented


Explanation:
.... the structure of the regional value chain is weak in horizontal cooperation and highly segmented,

Una posible opción. ¡Suerte!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin off


Explanation:
igual que segregación empresarial, comprendería una fuerte segmentación

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16