KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

tipo de cambio real semejante

English translation: such a real exchange rate


21:09 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de cambio real semejante
La incapacidad de mantener un tipo de cambio real semejante
alebriones
English translation:such a real exchange rate
Explanation:
without more context, Henry may be right, but I suspect the rest of the context indicates that the economy or the govt or somebody cannot maintain "such a real exchange rate" or "a real exchange rate at that level", etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2similar real exchange rate
Henry Hinds
4such a real exchange rate
Marian Greenfield
4real exchange rate
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
similar real exchange rate


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  SusyZ: with the provided context, this is the correct translation. However, the other two are very valid answers too.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzy, I agree and they come from two very adept colleagues.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real exchange rate


Explanation:
I think more context is needed, but I guess they're talking about "The inability to sustain such a real exchange rate" (real in the sense of real terms, adjusted for inflation, etc. etc.)

[PDF] Real Exchange Rate Movements and the Relative Price of Nontraded ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis Research Department Staff Report ____ November
2001 Real Exchange Rate Movements and the Relative Price of Nontraded Goods ...
www.econ.umn.edu/~tkehoe/papers/nontraded.pdf - Páginas similares

RBA:RDP9811 Effective Real Exchange Rates and Irrelevant Nominal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We examine the relationship between the short-term volatility of the effective Real
Exchange Rate (RER) and the degree of flexibility of the nominal exchange ...
www.rba.gov.au/PublicationsAndResearch/ RDP/RDP9811.html - 10k - 2 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Understanding European Real Exchange Rates
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Moreover, when we weight the good-by-good deviations according to CPI expenditure
shares — thus constructing the ‘real exchange rate’ in absolute units ...
bertha.gsia.cmu.edu/files/papers/ctz1.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Default Risk, the Real Exchange Rate and Income Fluctuations in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Default Risk, the Real Exchange Rate and Income Fluctuations in Emerging
Economies Cristina Arellano * Duke University November 2003 JOB MARKET PAPER ...
www.duke.edu/~ca2/riskdefault.pdf - Páginas similares

Economic Analysis of Projects - The Real Exchange Rate - ADB.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... C. The Real Exchange Rate. 199. In assessing ... trade controls. It can also
be affected by long-term changes in the real exchange rate. 200. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Guidelines/ Eco_Analysis/real_exchange.asp - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Real Exchange Rate Misalignments and Growth
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Real Exchange Rate Misalignments and Growth Ofair Razin Georgetown University Susan
M. Collins* Georgetown University and The Brookings Institution June 1997 ...
www.tau.ac.il/~razin/ofair.paper.PDF - Páginas similares

THE EQUILIBRIUM REAL EXCHANGE RATE: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is to scrutinize whether the equilibrium exchange rate framework could contribute
to the understanding of misalignments in the real exchange rate in Turkey and ...
www.sba.luc.edu/orgs/meea/volume2/alper.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such a real exchange rate


Explanation:
without more context, Henry may be right, but I suspect the rest of the context indicates that the economy or the govt or somebody cannot maintain "such a real exchange rate" or "a real exchange rate at that level", etc.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114