KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

potenciar y cristalizar en avances

English translation: ... so that productive efforts are translated into sustainable achievements...


21:42 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: potenciar y cristalizar en avances
Las políticas públicas se deben abocar a construir el tejido social necesario para que los esfuerzos productivos se puedan potenciar y cristalizar en avances sostenibles en los mercados internacionales y con creciente participación en los segmentos...
xxxjmf
English translation:... so that productive efforts are translated into sustainable achievements...
Explanation:
Note: This is not literal, but cut-to-the-chase and preserves the meaning.
The Spanish is politician-speak that does not translate well into English. It uses "potenciar" (to power up) which is a verb that in this context has no meaning at all (but sounds nice in speeches), and "cristalizar" (to crystallize) which is a goofy metaphor (along the lines of "make it bear fruit").
Selected response from:

xxxelpincha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may be capitalized on and result in sustainable advancements...Susana Galilea
4potentiate and crystallize sustainable development
Fiona N�voa
3so that productive efforts could reach their potential and be crystalized in advancesGabo Pena
3... so that productive efforts are translated into sustainable achievements...xxxelpincha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiate and crystallize sustainable development


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... so that productive efforts are translated into sustainable achievements...


Explanation:
Note: This is not literal, but cut-to-the-chase and preserves the meaning.
The Spanish is politician-speak that does not translate well into English. It uses "potenciar" (to power up) which is a verb that in this context has no meaning at all (but sounds nice in speeches), and "cristalizar" (to crystallize) which is a goofy metaphor (along the lines of "make it bear fruit").

xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be capitalized on and result in sustainable advancements...


Explanation:
or "yield sustainable advancements"


... 1. STRENGTHS. Strengths are significant positive factors or competitive advantages
within an organization that may be capitalized on in the future. ...
www.vantageassociates.com/downloads/ Strategy-Que-JDS.doc - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that productive efforts could reach their potential and be crystalized in advances


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4