ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Ingresos accesorios y otros de gestión corriente

English translation: income from ongoing operations

18:52 Apr 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Ingresos accesorios y otros de gestión corriente
Por "accesorios" entiendo "supplementary" pero no estoy muy seguro que quieren decir con "gestión corriente"
Keenan
English translation:income from ongoing operations
Explanation:
Hola! Si en el source text, con "gestion corriente" se refieren a "lo que normalmente hace la empresa", se podria usar "income from ongoing operations". Ahora, no entiendo por qué lo pondrían dentro de "otros".
(Ref.: KPMG balances - 2003)
Suerte!
Marcelo
Selected response from:

MarceloCBA
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5current account: supplementary and other income
Ari Nuncio
5supplementary income and miscellaneous ordinary management income
Alicia Jordá
3income from ongoing operationsMarceloCBA
1normal or everyday businessGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
normal or everyday business


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income from ongoing operations


Explanation:
Hola! Si en el source text, con "gestion corriente" se refieren a "lo que normalmente hace la empresa", se podria usar "income from ongoing operations". Ahora, no entiendo por qué lo pondrían dentro de "otros".
(Ref.: KPMG balances - 2003)
Suerte!
Marcelo

MarceloCBA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementary income and miscellaneous ordinary management income


Explanation:
ingresos de gestión comunes o normales:gestión corriente

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ingresos accesorios y otros de gestión corriente
current account: supplementary and other income


Explanation:
"Ingresos de gestión corriente" are simply "current account income." In this case, "supplementary and other income" is a subset of current account income.

Current account is usually a macroeconomic term that is "taken to mean the current account of the balance of payments. The current account measures flows of visible and invisible trade, that is, trade in goods and services." (http://www.bized.ac.uk/virtual/dc/resource/glos1.htm)

However, it can also mean "a bank account designed for day to day money management. Most people have their salary paid into this kind of account, and pay their bills from it through direct debit, standing order or cheque." (http://www.1stop-finance.co.uk/glossary/current_account.html...

"Current account" in Latin America:
ARGENTINA: (Recursos). Comprenden los diversos ingresos que se obtienen a través de la GESTIÓN CORRIENTE del Ente y representan entradas derivados de la potestad del Estado de establecer gravámenes, contribuciones, tasas, regalías y otros conceptos análogos, de la venta de bienes y servicios, de las rentas de la propiedad, transferencias y contribuciones percibidas... BOLIVIA: (INGRESOS CORRIENTES). Ingresos devengados, clasificados económicamente como corrientes, como ser los originados en la venta de bienes y servicios, regalías, otros propios no derivados de operaciones habituales y transferencias y donaciones corrientes... CHILE: (INGRESOS DE GESTIÓN). Comprende los aumentos indirectos del patrimonio durante el ejercicio... En estas cuentas se incluirán: Los hechos económicos derivados de Cuentas por Cobrar de Ejecución Presupuestaria contabilizados como devengados por concepto de imposiciones previsionales; transferencias y aporte fiscal; ingresos tributarios y municipales; intereses y multas; rentas de inversión; ventas de bienes y servicios." (http://www.igae.minhac.es/glosario/i.htm)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-27 06:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other suggestions seem to assume that the term is referring to a company. I\'m guessing that it has to do with a country. The category is Economics, isn\'t it?

Ari Nuncio
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish