ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

INPC - Indice Nacional de Precios al Consumidor

English translation: Mexican Consumer Price Index; National Consumer Price Index for Mexico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INPC - Indice Nacional de Precios al Consumidor
English translation:Mexican Consumer Price Index; National Consumer Price Index for Mexico
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

21:01 May 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: INPC - Indice Nacional de Precios al Consumidor
es un parámetro que se utiliza en contabilidad, finanzas, etc... en México y lo establece el gobierno federal, me gustaria saber si existe alguna "frase hecha" en inglés equivalente porque "National index of prices to the final user" no me parece muy apropiado y no se me ocurre nada más!! Help please!
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Mexican Consumer Price Index; National Consumer Price Index for Mexico
Explanation:
Mexico
... Unidad de Inversion (MXV) is an inflation-adjusted mechanism set by the Central Bank
of Mexico according to the variation in the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.globalfindata.com/gh/183.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mexican Lender with US Ties Issues Groundbreaking Mortgage-Backed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... On the date of its creation, the value of an UDI was 1 peso. Its value has since
been adjusted to reflect increases in the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.housingfinance.org/IndustryInformation/ NAmerica_MexicoSucasita.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Handout #2 Concepts and definitions: Exchange rates The exchange ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Mexico exchange rate. P US = the US consumer price index (CPI). P
Mex = the Mexican consumer price index. The real exchange rate ...
www.puaf.umd.edu/faculty/papers/ reinhart/PUAF781-LHandout2.pdf - Similar pages

SEC Speech: International Reporting Issues (C. Olinger)
... The staff concluded that a reconciling difference should be reported
based on the amount using the Mexican consumer price index (NCPI). ...
www.sec.gov/news/speech/speecharchive/1998/spch442.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexican Monetary Lessons
... Because prices of roughly a third of Mexico's consumer products included in the Mexican
consumer price index were tied to US prices or exposed to international ...
www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n1-4.html - 101k - May 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEXICO NEW CAR REPORT 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... US$ bn) Year US$ bn Growth % 1997 401.5 1998 421.2 4.9% 1999 481.1 14.2% 2000 580.7
20.7% 2001 617.8 6.4% Table 8: Mexican Consumer Price Index (% change) 1997 ...
www.just-auto.com/store/samples/ snap_mexico_new_car_sample.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Exchange-Rate Risk Mitigation with Price-Level-Adjusting Mortgages ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The UDI’s value was initially set at one-to-one with the peso on April 4, 1995,
and continues to increase over time with the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.cfs.tcu.edu/ workingpaper/pdf/Exchange%20Rate%20Risk%20Mitigation.pdf - Similar pages

Mexico News
... Financial Times, English. Mexico, Mexican Consumer Price Index Rises
0.73% in First-Half January, 24-Jan, Bloomberg, English. Mexico, Mexican ...
www.latin-focus.com/news/countries/ Mexico/2002/mex0201.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Migrants’ Networks: An Estimable Model of Illegal Mexican ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Migrants’ Networks: An Estimable Model of Illegal Mexican
Immigration ∗ (Job Market Paper) Aldo Colussi † University ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~acolussi/JMP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Center for North American Studies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... milk. The unit value of imports is multiplied by the exchange rate
and divided by the Mexican consumer price index for fluid milk. ...
agrinet.tamu.edu/centers/cnas/cnasdry1a.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
perfecto!Gracias Marian es exactamente lo que necesitaba, gracias y ojalá existieran 5 puntos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Consumer Price Index (NCPI)
Richard Cadena
5CPI
Daniel Alabart
5Mexican Consumer Price Index; National Consumer Price Index for Mexico
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican Consumer Price Index; National Consumer Price Index for Mexico


Explanation:
Mexico
... Unidad de Inversion (MXV) is an inflation-adjusted mechanism set by the Central Bank
of Mexico according to the variation in the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.globalfindata.com/gh/183.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mexican Lender with US Ties Issues Groundbreaking Mortgage-Backed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... On the date of its creation, the value of an UDI was 1 peso. Its value has since
been adjusted to reflect increases in the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.housingfinance.org/IndustryInformation/ NAmerica_MexicoSucasita.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Handout #2 Concepts and definitions: Exchange rates The exchange ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Mexico exchange rate. P US = the US consumer price index (CPI). P
Mex = the Mexican consumer price index. The real exchange rate ...
www.puaf.umd.edu/faculty/papers/ reinhart/PUAF781-LHandout2.pdf - Similar pages

SEC Speech: International Reporting Issues (C. Olinger)
... The staff concluded that a reconciling difference should be reported
based on the amount using the Mexican consumer price index (NCPI). ...
www.sec.gov/news/speech/speecharchive/1998/spch442.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexican Monetary Lessons
... Because prices of roughly a third of Mexico's consumer products included in the Mexican
consumer price index were tied to US prices or exposed to international ...
www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n1-4.html - 101k - May 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEXICO NEW CAR REPORT 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... US$ bn) Year US$ bn Growth % 1997 401.5 1998 421.2 4.9% 1999 481.1 14.2% 2000 580.7
20.7% 2001 617.8 6.4% Table 8: Mexican Consumer Price Index (% change) 1997 ...
www.just-auto.com/store/samples/ snap_mexico_new_car_sample.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Exchange-Rate Risk Mitigation with Price-Level-Adjusting Mortgages ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The UDI’s value was initially set at one-to-one with the peso on April 4, 1995,
and continues to increase over time with the Mexican Consumer Price Index. ...
www.cfs.tcu.edu/ workingpaper/pdf/Exchange%20Rate%20Risk%20Mitigation.pdf - Similar pages

Mexico News
... Financial Times, English. Mexico, Mexican Consumer Price Index Rises
0.73% in First-Half January, 24-Jan, Bloomberg, English. Mexico, Mexican ...
www.latin-focus.com/news/countries/ Mexico/2002/mex0201.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Migrants’ Networks: An Estimable Model of Illegal Mexican ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Migrants’ Networks: An Estimable Model of Illegal Mexican
Immigration ∗ (Job Market Paper) Aldo Colussi † University ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~acolussi/JMP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Center for North American Studies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... milk. The unit value of imports is multiplied by the exchange rate
and divided by the Mexican consumer price index for fluid milk. ...
agrinet.tamu.edu/centers/cnas/cnasdry1a.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
perfecto!Gracias Marian es exactamente lo que necesitaba, gracias y ojalá existieran 5 puntos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPI


Explanation:
Consumer Price Index



    Reference: http:///www.bls.gov/cpi/home.htm
Daniel Alabart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Consumer Price Index (NCPI)


Explanation:
This is the standard term used by translators inside Mexico. It is also associated with Boletin B-10 "Los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera - The impact of inflation on financial information". This index is applied the different items for inflation purposes such as the gain or loss on monetary position or the gain or loss on holding nonmonetary items, as set forth in Boletín B-10 and its five amendments. This is standard Mexican accounting.


    Reference: http://www.imcp.org.mx
    Reference: http://aicpa.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: Thank you
2995 days