KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

la no estacionalidad

English translation: the non stationary nature


22:44 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / econometric model
Spanish term or phrase: la no estacionalidad
Here is the context:
"Dada la posible grave repercusión que podría tener la no estacionalidad (fenómeno frecuente en series económicas), se inició el estudio con pruebas de estacionalidad."

This is a description of an econometric model. Here is my take on it: "Given the potentially serious effect of not taking seasonality into account (a frequent phenomenon in economic series) . . ." Do you agree?
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:the non stationary nature
Explanation:
What I think is wrong is not the "no" but the word "estacionalidad", as it should say "no estacionariedad". The 2 options that fit in the Spanish version are "estacionalidad" (without the "no", as you correctly said) or "no estacionariedad", and I think that in this context, the correct one would probably be "no estacionariedad" (the non stationary nature/character etc...) rather than "estacionalidad".
Selected response from:

Olivella
Grading comment
Olivella, you were brilliant! Thank you so much. Without your insight I would have gone up the wrong path.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Agree
ojinaga
5 +1non-seasonality
Henry Hinds
5 -1the non stationary natureOlivella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agree


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion 100%

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sorry, I didn't realize that your answer was also correct since it did not actually state the term.
1 hr
  -> Thanky Henry Hinds

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora Bellettieri

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the non stationary nature


Explanation:
What I think is wrong is not the "no" but the word "estacionalidad", as it should say "no estacionariedad". The 2 options that fit in the Spanish version are "estacionalidad" (without the "no", as you correctly said) or "no estacionariedad", and I think that in this context, the correct one would probably be "no estacionariedad" (the non stationary nature/character etc...) rather than "estacionalidad".

Olivella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Olivella, you were brilliant! Thank you so much. Without your insight I would have gone up the wrong path.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martha CF: estacionalidad in an econometric context is different from stationary (estado estacionario)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-seasonality


Explanation:
"Dada la posible grave repercusión que podría tener la no estacionalidad (fenómeno frecuente en series económicas), se inició el estudio con pruebas de estacionalidad."

Due to the potentially serious repercussions this non-seasonality could have (a frequent ocurrence in economic series), the study was begun with seasonality testing.

estacionalidad = seasonality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-25 00:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estación (del año) = season (of the year)

La estacionalidad es un factor importante en el estudio de la economía, ya que las condiciones se van modificando según la estación del año de que se trate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martha.