KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Puesto que tanto la combinación lineal (C+0.206189P) así como (Y+0,06189P) son procesos I(0), por co

English translation: MCO


23:21 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / econometric model
Spanish term or phrase: Puesto que tanto la combinación lineal (C+0.206189P) así como (Y+0,06189P) son procesos I(0), por co
"Puesto que tanto la combinación lineal (C+0.206189P) así como (Y+0,06189P) son procesos I(0), por construcción, puede utilizarse OLS en la estimación de los parámetros."

All I know is that "combinación lineal" is "linear pooling." I can tell where the dependent clause ends; I don't understand "por construcción," and I don't know what OLS stands for! It's so wonderful to have help out there!
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:MCO
Explanation:
OLC is ordinary least squares (minimos cuadrados ordinarios)
Selected response from:

Olivella
Grading comment
Thanks again -- I never did find a good solution for "por construcción."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MCOOlivella
3by makingEduardo Olivera Hernández


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OLC
MCO


Explanation:
OLC is ordinary least squares (minimos cuadrados ordinarios)

Olivella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again -- I never did find a good solution for "por construcción."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by making


Explanation:
It is refering to the nature of whatever this paragraph is refering to. I cannot infere it from the sentence but it might also be something like "by nature", "by constitution" depending on what it is.

Hope it helps,

Eduardo

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish