KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

(última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)

English translation: … did not spread to other countries unless domestic markets firmed up / became consolidated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: (última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)
English translation: … did not spread to other countries unless domestic markets firmed up / became consolidated
Entered by: MercedesP

10:55 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / world economic growth
Spanish term or phrase: (última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)
Esta es la frase que no entiendo bien, sobre todo la última parte, (...no se vehiculó.....sino con....)la frase proviene de una traducción del Castellano europeo. Toda ayuda será agradecida. Gracias!!!

Son dos los elementos que destacan y diferencian el capitalismo mercantil y el capitalismo propiamente dicho:
1) Destaca el hecho de que el crecimiento de los paises capitalistas adelantados, con la excepción del Reino Unido, no se vehiculó hacia los otros paises sino con la consolidación de los mercados interiores.

He pensado en poner algo como...was not driven towards other countries without first consolidating the home markets...or....was only driven towards other countries by the consolidation of the home markets...pero no me convencen ni mucho menos, no veo como el crecimiento puede vehicularse hacia otros paises!!
MercedesP
Spain
… did not spread to other countries unless domestic markets firmed up / became consolidated
Explanation:

this sounds rather nice in English
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
thanks a million, I've decided to replace "spread" with "carry over", but you got the gist of the sentence better than I.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it was not the growth of the advanced capitalist countriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4did not take the same form in other countries without the consolidation/strengthening of their home/
Tom2004
4… did not spread to other countries unless domestic markets firmed up / became consolidatedCarolynB


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)
… did not spread to other countries unless domestic markets firmed up / became consolidated


Explanation:

this sounds rather nice in English

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a million, I've decided to replace "spread" with "carry over", but you got the gist of the sentence better than I.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: did not///unless? would not //unless but it does not say that...
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)
did not take the same form in other countries without the consolidation/strengthening of their home/


Explanation:
did not take the same form in other countries without the consolidation/strengthening of their home/domestic markets

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(última parte...no se vehiculó....sino con...)
it was not the growth of the advanced capitalist countries


Explanation:
that carried over to other countries but the consolidation of their domestic markets

vehicular- to carry over...

effects are said to carry over in English
growth, development, or any noun can be said to carry over..

in other words, the countries did not grow,,their domestic markets were consolidated...ie strenghened in effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-26 16:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the structure of the English sentence is what changes in terms of the Spanish

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76