KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

paralizado

English translation: frozen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paralizado
English translation:frozen
Entered by: David Jessop

15:46 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: paralizado
This is in the context of liquidations.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
frozen
Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 15:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frozen assets is a commonly used term in economics. See below:

from Merriam-Webster online for \"frozen\"

5 a : to cause to become fixed, immovable, unavailable, or unalterable <freeze interest rates> b : to immobilize by governmental regulation the expenditure, withdrawal, or exchange of <freeze foreign assets>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this site out about the U.S. embargo on Iraq and \"foreign assets frozen\"

http://i-cias.com/e.o/iraq_2.htm

How the UK government \"froze the assets of a charity\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3185763.stm

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this site out about the U.S. embargo on Iraq and \"foreign assets frozen\"

http://i-cias.com/e.o/iraq_2.htm

How the UK government \"froze the assets of a charity\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3185763.stm

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9frozen
David Jessop
4 +1halted - as in halted operationsCarolynB
4paralyzed
Tom2004
5 -2stucked
Juan L Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
frozen


Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 15:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frozen assets is a commonly used term in economics. See below:

from Merriam-Webster online for \"frozen\"

5 a : to cause to become fixed, immovable, unavailable, or unalterable <freeze interest rates> b : to immobilize by governmental regulation the expenditure, withdrawal, or exchange of <freeze foreign assets>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this site out about the U.S. embargo on Iraq and \"foreign assets frozen\"

http://i-cias.com/e.o/iraq_2.htm

How the UK government \"froze the assets of a charity\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3185763.stm

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this site out about the U.S. embargo on Iraq and \"foreign assets frozen\"

http://i-cias.com/e.o/iraq_2.htm

How the UK government \"froze the assets of a charity\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3185763.stm

Suerte!

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sr. Loro :-) David

agree  christopher bolton
28 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher :-) David

agree  Lorenia Rincon
40 mins
  -> Thanks Lorenia ;-) David

agree  Ltemes
42 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bo :-) David

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa :-) David

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia! :-) David

agree  Paula Mariani: This is a coincidence! Today we received an e-mail from the NY office ordering to unfreeze our PPlans due to the improvement in Argentina's economic situation. Paula
9 hrs
  -> Paula! I am glad to hear that. Maybe now I can ask the Argentinian agencies for a bit more money ;-). Let´s just hope they keep the price of bife de chorize the same, viste?? Gracias, che. David :-)

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) David

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stucked


Explanation:
Sería bueno tener más contexto.

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom2004: please clarify... do you intend the past tense of "stick"? i'm not sure but i think the past of "stick" is "stuck", isn't it? (concept is valid, though!) I disagree with your answer because it is grammatically incorrect!
9 mins
  -> If the concept is valid you shouldn't disagree, just make the comment or remain neutral. I think stucked is correct, but I'm not positive

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: then you may have been stucked .:)..sorry but please look this up...
1 hr

neutral  Gabo Pena: i'm stoked!
2 hrs

disagree  Refugio: It is not a good idea to defend a grammatically incorrect answer.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paralyzed


Explanation:
in the absence of further context I would have to "stick" with "paralyzed"

eg. "Too often, economic difficulties paralyze a business and the inability to make a decision or develop a strategy can make an already bad situation even worse." http://www.bccz.com/templates/practice_02.html?key=Debtor - ...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halted - as in halted operations


Explanation:
another option

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 hrs