KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

funcionó bien en sus inicios

English translation: worked well in the beginning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: funcionó bien en sus inicios
English translation:worked well in the beginning
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:11 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / EU Economics
Spanish term or phrase: funcionó bien en sus inicios
EL Pacto de Estabilidad y Crecimiento funcionó bien en sus inicios, durante la década de los 90, lo que le ha dado credibilidad.
Martha CF
worked well in the beginning
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-01 20:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everyone who has shown their support to this answer. I believe the tricky parts here are the preposition and the tense. If one were to use \"since\" or \"from\" it would mean it\'s still working (and we don\'t know that from what little information we have), \"at\" and \"was\" both imply that it no longer works well, which we also don\'t know.

I used \"in\" because it covers both possibilities (it worked well in the beginning but it no longer works, it worked well in the beginning and it still does - hence the \"credibility\" part that follows...).

So the asker should choose based on the rest of the information, and I\'m sure she\'ll let us know ;).
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8worked well in the beginning
BelkisDV
4 +5worked fine at first
Tom2004
5...started (or commenced) well initially...Jairo Contreras-López
4it worked fine at the beginningSilvina Morelli
2was succesfull initiallyGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionó bien en sus inicios
...started (or commenced) well initially...


Explanation:
un saludo!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
funcionó bien en sus inicios
worked fine at first


Explanation:
worked fine at first

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, I would go for fine. Simple and to the point.
8 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Juan L Lozano
24 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
30 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Carmen Loren
32 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
was succesfull initially


Explanation:
had augurious beginnings

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
funcionó bien en sus inicios
worked well in the beginning


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-01 20:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everyone who has shown their support to this answer. I believe the tricky parts here are the preposition and the tense. If one were to use \"since\" or \"from\" it would mean it\'s still working (and we don\'t know that from what little information we have), \"at\" and \"was\" both imply that it no longer works well, which we also don\'t know.

I used \"in\" because it covers both possibilities (it worked well in the beginning but it no longer works, it worked well in the beginning and it still does - hence the \"credibility\" part that follows...).

So the asker should choose based on the rest of the information, and I\'m sure she\'ll let us know ;).

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
16 mins
  -> TY!

agree  Katty Ossa
38 mins
  -> TY

agree  Maria Faella
51 mins
  -> T:Y

agree  David Jessop: I would say that this is the best answer to utilize in a formal document.
51 mins
  -> TY

agree  Lida Garcia
1 hr
  -> TY

agree  xxxjmf: or "worked well in the early stages"
2 hrs
  -> TY

agree  LisaR: agree with David - this is best for a formal document
2 hrs
  -> TY

agree  Patricia Rosas
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionó bien en sus inicios
it worked fine at the beginning


Explanation:
I wouldn´t use in the beginning, but "at"

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish