KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Sobrevaloramos y subestimamos

English translation: Overvalue (or overrate) and underestimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobrevaloramos y subestimamos
English translation:Overvalue (or overrate) and underestimate
Entered by: Ltemes

19:52 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Sobrevaloramos y subestimamos
"Los ciudadanos sobrevaloramos los efectos positivos del gasto publico y subestimamos los efectos negativos de los mayores impuestos"
Overvalue and undervalue is ok?
Martha CF
overvalue (or overrate) and underestimate
Explanation:
totalmente de acuerdo con tus opciones.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8overvalue and underestimate
Tom2004
5 +5overrate the positive effect and underrate the negative effectJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2overvalue (or overrate) and underestimate
Ltemes
5definiciones NOT FOR GRADING!
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
overvalue and underestimate


Explanation:
overvalue and underestimate

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
0 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  swisstell: since you come to the same solution 1 minute ahead of me, I shall black out my response and give you my vote
1 min
  -> You are very kind. Thanx!

agree  Silvina Matheu
4 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Carmen Loren
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  LisaR: overvalue sounds better than overrate http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ove...
6 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: overestimate and underestimate. (Alt.)
10 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Sol: Creo que no. Sobrevalorar es un concepto subjetivo, es que pensamos que tiene mucho valor, no tiene que ver con números, mientras "overvalue" es ponerle un precio demasiado alto. "The company is overvalued on the stock market.
17 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: overrate and underrate...better so as not to confuse with estimating etc
19 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  ojinaga
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overvalue (or overrate) and underestimate


Explanation:
totalmente de acuerdo con tus opciones.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: overrate
5 mins
  -> gracias Sol. :o)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> gracias.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overrate the positive effect and underrate the negative effect


Explanation:
underrate and overrate....would be my choice stylistically speaking

It is VERY common in journalese and economics to say:

underrate and overrate...will check spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 20:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct: overrate and underrate

... shall then point out that most observers overrate the economic importance of land
and greatly underrate the importance ... of Children and Its Effects on Fertility ...
www.nobel.se/economics/ laureates/1979/schultz-lecture.html - 55k - Jun 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Second-Best Considerations in Correcting Cognitive Biases
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Dozens of studies show that people generally overrate the chance of good events,
underrate the chance ... Not only are the effects of these cognitive biases ...
www.econ.duke.edu/~besharov/secbest.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Money Economy in Medieval Norway
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... in this paper – that it is easier to overrate than to underrate the degree of ... modern
readers and students are accustomed to a highly commercial economy. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/VYHUA929A8QFLMDB.pdf - Similar pages

Franklin D. Roosevelt- September 7, 1942 : 95 Fireside Chat
... knows better than farmers the disastrous effects of wartime ... We must not overrate the
importance of our ... At the same time, we need not underrate the significance ...
www.presidency.ucsb.edu/site/docs/ pppus.php?admin=032&year=1942&id=95 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-01 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMEMBER: the verb goes with EFFECTS....NOT actual figures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-01 20:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

overrate the value of the positive effects
underrate the negative effects!!

... It is hardly possible to overrate the value, for the ... Recall Thomas Carlyle\'s stinging
criticism of economics as the \"dismal science.\" Carlyle, a well-known ...
www.claremont.org/writings/crb/summer2003/dlee.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

enlightenment economics - homepage
... It is hardly possible to overrate the value, in the present low state of human
improvement, of placing human beings in contact with persons dissimilar to ...
www.enlightenmenteconomics.com/Princeton.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: de acuerdo, aunque "underestimate" también sirve
3 mins
  -> Thanx Sol and Patricia...

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  David Jessop
44 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Rosas: stylistically, this is the better choice
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definiciones NOT FOR GRADING!


Explanation:
Definiciones de las palabras en inglés tomadas de: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary

overrate
verb {T often passive}
to have too good an opinion of something:
- Be careful not to overrate the opposition.

overrated
adjective
- In my opinion, she's a hugely overrated singer.

overvalue
verb {T}
to put too high a value on something:
- The company is overvalued on the stock market.

underrate
verb {T}
to fail to understand how skilful, important, etc. someone or something is:
- The company has consistently underrated the importance of a well-trained workforce.

underrated
adjective
- In my opinion, fennel is an underrated vegetable - few people realize how delicious it is.

underestimate
verb
1 {I or T} to fail to guess or understand the real cost, size, difficulty, etc. of something:
- Originally the builders gave me a price of £2000, but now they say they underestimated and it's going to be at least £3000.
- One shouldn't underestimate the difficulties of getting all the political parties to the conference table.
2 {T} to fail to understand how strong, skilful, intelligent or determined someone, especially a competitor is:
- Never underestimate your opponent!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-01 20:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones de las palabras en español,
tomadas del Diccionario de Uso de María Moliner:

sobrevalorar tr. Conceder a una ÷cosa más valor, importancia o influencia de los que realmente tiene. Ô Supervalorar. Þ *Exagerar.

subestimar tr. Dar a una ÷persona o cosa menos importancia de la que realmente tiene. También reflex. Þ *Disminuir.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish