KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers

English translation: In no cases has the reduction of public spending in investment improved investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
English translation:In no cases has the reduction of public spending in investment improved investment
Entered by: David Jessop

16:20 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
The context is the Stability and Growth Pact
Martha CF
In no cases has the reduction of public spending in investment improved investment
Explanation:
I believe this is the answer you are looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are no cases in which the reduction...\" may sound a bit cleaner.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In no cases has the reduction of public spending in investment improved investment
David Jessop
5in no event has the decrease in public spending on capital works improvedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4lower public spending has never led to increased investmentpawlik
4In no case has reduction in public spending on tangible assets improved...
Tom2004
3Nowhere has reduced public spending for investment improved overall investment.translatol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
In no cases has the reduction of public spending in investment improved investment


Explanation:
I believe this is the answer you are looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are no cases in which the reduction...\" may sound a bit cleaner.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: or "in no case has reduced public investment improved ..." Hi, Martha!
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  christopher bolton
32 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher :-) David

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia :-) David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
Nowhere has reduced public spending for investment improved overall investment.


Explanation:
An attempt to solve what at first sight looks like an inconsistency in the Spanish. But perhaps the Spanish is not complete.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
In no case has reduction in public spending on tangible assets improved...


Explanation:
my way of saying it

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
in no event has the decrease in public spending on capital works improved


Explanation:
inversion would mean capital works ...public expenditure for capital works ....like roads, public buildings etc ...

you could just shorten it to : capital spending....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-02 21:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inversión= capital spending...spending on public works

FINAL; In no case has decreased capital spending on public works improved investment....

I assume the second inversion is really investment



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ningún caso la reducción del gasto público en inversión ha mejorado la invers
lower public spending has never led to increased investment


Explanation:
It would be nice to have more of the sentence, but it seems they are talking about reducing the public deficit by spending less, and the consequences this has on investment overall.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish