ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

grado de integración nacional

English translation: domestic content

18:59 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: grado de integración nacional
This term, from Mexico, apparently refers to how much "national" (Mexican) content or value-added a product has. Any suggestions for expressing this in English?
Alan Lambson
English translation:domestic content
Explanation:
"Nacional" in Spanish in this context translates to "domestic" in English. After all the English reader is not likely to be Mexican, so "national" does not mean "Mexican" a priori to such a reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 19:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or \"Mexican content\")
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2domestic content
GoodWords
5degree of national integration
Karina Pellegrineschi
5national degree of integration
ojinaga
5level/percentage of local contentMargarita Palatnik
4 +1percentage of national participation
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grado de integración nacional
percentage of national participation


Explanation:
One way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 19:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"percentage of national components\"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Ibañez: percentage of national components
23 days
  -> Gracias Kitty01

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grado de integración nacional
domestic content


Explanation:
"Nacional" in Spanish in this context translates to "domestic" in English. After all the English reader is not likely to be Mexican, so "national" does not mean "Mexican" a priori to such a reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 19:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or \"Mexican content\")

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "degree of...".
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke: Definitely
26 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado de integración nacional
level/percentage of local content


Explanation:
NAFTA, The US Economy and Maquiladoras - Business Frontier - FRB ...
... in Mexico's automotive sector were relaxed to allow treatment of maquiladoras as
national suppliers for purposes of complying with local-content requirements. ...
www.dallasfed.org/research/busfront/bus0101.html - 67k -

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - C8 slides
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... The more advanced maquiladoras seem to be prepared for this next stage ... Taxes (or absence
of in Puerto Rico & Ireland) • Local Content Requirements – filling ...
www.imse.hku.hk/imse3022/C8 slides.pdf
AIR POWER IN MEXICO
... paid about US$1.50 per hour) and payroll taxes, maquiladoras purchased many ... Origin’
require companies to have a higher percentage of local content or inputs ...
som.csudh.edu/depts/management/ sjenner/Air%20Power%20in%20Mexico.htm



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado de integración nacional
national degree of integration


Explanation:
See: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado de integración nacional
degree of national integration


Explanation:
degree of national integration

Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish