KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada

English translation: and thus drive forward an increasingly deregulated economy


10:02 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / research
Spanish term or phrase: así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada
la mano de obra extranjera, necesaria desde un punto de vista económico para cubrir puestos de trabajo en nichos laborales precarios y así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada
jemad
Spain
English translation:and thus drive forward an increasingly deregulated economy
Explanation:
enable an increasingly deregulated economy to progress

deregulation also called liberalisation in "Eurospeak"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 10:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had no doubts about \"deregulated\" until I saw the other two answers and then I started asking myself questions. I have since been hunting the term down without much success. That said, I\'m pleased to note that one of the answerers has now picked up the point. I was beginning to think I was mad!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9and thus drive forward an increasingly deregulated economyxxxCMJ_Trans
4in this way give a boost to an increasingly deregulated economyCarinaK
4to thus allow an ever-more deregularised economy to emerge
Aoife Kennedy
4in that way be able to advance an economy that is becoming more and more irregular
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada
in that way be able to advance an economy that is becoming more and more irregular


Explanation:
I believe this would work.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada
to thus allow an ever-more deregularised economy to emerge


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 10:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, change \"deregularised\" to \"DEREGULATED\", which is the correct translation for \"desregularizada\"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
and thus drive forward an increasingly deregulated economy


Explanation:
enable an increasingly deregulated economy to progress

deregulation also called liberalisation in "Eurospeak"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 10:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had no doubts about \"deregulated\" until I saw the other two answers and then I started asking myself questions. I have since been hunting the term down without much success. That said, I\'m pleased to note that one of the answerers has now picked up the point. I was beginning to think I was mad!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gv
12 mins

agree  Parrot: or "and thus bail out" - no doubts about deregulated either.
25 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Namino: No CMJ. Si estás loco será por otra cosa. Tu respuesta es muy cuerda! :-))
2 hrs

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, "deregulated" is the way to go for me too :)
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
16 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day5 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, except sacar adelante implies the need for rescue, or bail-out
1 day9 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así poder sacar adelante una economía cada vez más desregularizada
in this way give a boost to an increasingly deregulated economy


Explanation:
or stimulate


    www.theregister.co.uk/2004/ 01/28/sending_jobs_overseas_could_boost
    www.townhall.com/columnists/ brucebartlett/bb20011002.shtml
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish