KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

el necesario desarrollo de un importante "mercado de capitales doméstico"

English translation: the necessary development of a significant domestic capital market..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el necesario desarrollo de un importante "mercado de capitales doméstico"
English translation:the necessary development of a significant domestic capital market..
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:41 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Spanish term or phrase: el necesario desarrollo de un importante "mercado de capitales doméstico"
Estoy traduciendo el artículo de un diario sobre economía.
Aqui escribo el contexto de la frase:
El manejo prudente de las finanzas públicas, paralelamente al necesario desarrollo de un importante mercado de capitales doméstico son factores importantes para que el impacto en América Latina no sea tan negativo.
Julieta Calluso
the necessary development of an important....
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 13:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....of an important domestic capital markek.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the necessary development of an important....
Xenia Wong
5 +2coupled with the need to develop a major/significant/strong domestic capital marketAna Borthwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el necesario desarrollo de un importante
the necessary development of an important....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 13:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....of an important domestic capital markek.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, but "market" :-) and I would say "significant" instead of "important
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Margarita.....saludos....xzw

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa....xzw

agree  ojinaga
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga....xzw

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla.....xzw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el necesario desarrollo de un importante
coupled with the need to develop a major/significant/strong domestic capital market


Explanation:
No es necesario repetir la misma estructura.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alvaro

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo