KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza

English translation: economic bonanza


13:46 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Spanish term or phrase: Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
Estoy traduciendo un articulo sobre economia.
Aqui les mando un poco más de contexto:

Sin dudas un país aislado y autárquico, con baja participación en el comercio mundial, de la misma forma que no participaría de "la etapa de bonanza", no se vería afectado ante una recesión.
(lo que está entre comillas sobre lo que yo tengo dudas)
Julieta Calluso
English translation:economic bonanza
Explanation:
"...just as it would not benefit from the economic bonanza, it would not be affected by a recession."

The word "bonanza", although of Spanish origins, is widely used in English. You could also use "windfall" as an alternative.
I´d leave the word "period" out of it, since all economic bonanzas are temporary anyway.

Coos Bay, Ore.-area pipeline promises economic bonanza
... Coos Bay, Ore.-area pipeline promises economic bonanza. COOS BAY,
Ore., Jul 28, 2004 (The Register-Guard - Knight Ridder/Tribune ...
news.tradingcharts.com/futures/9/0/57904809.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

USCFL - The Syrian Economic Bonanza in Lebanon
The Syrian Economic Bonanza in Lebanon By: Dr. Habib Malek September
1997. While "security and stability" remains their main alibi ...
www.10452lccc.com/malek/bonanza.sept.97.malekhtm.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6economic bonanza
George Rabel
5 +1bonanza period, prosperity stageSery
5in the boom stages....
Xenia Wong
4a period of economic boom, or growthGail
4An isolated country,living in autarky, would not benefit from the upward phase of the business cyclePedro Vaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
in the boom stages....


Explanation:
My suggestion....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
bonanza period, prosperity stage


Explanation:
Independent News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The bonanza period is over for the UK ... Mervyn King [Governor of
the Bank of England], you've done a good job," he said, referring ...
news.independent.co.uk/low_res/ story.jsp?story=545794&host=3&dir=94 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rediscover Ancient Egypt - Egyptian Divinities: The All Who Are ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 9. The Growth and Prosperity Stage Mehet-Uret (Mehurt, Methyer) Hapi (Hapy) Heket
(Heqet) Mut Menu (Min) Khonsu (Khons) Ta-urt (Tawaret, Thoeris, Toeris ...
www.egypt-tehuti.org/books/egyptian-divinities.html - 17k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
An isolated country,living in autarky, would not benefit from the upward phase of the business cycle


Explanation:
Me parece que se está estableciendo un contraste entre la etapa de recesión y la etapa de crecimiento. Si un país es autárquico, no es, ni afectado por uma recesión en sus parceros comerciales, ni favorecido por la fase alcista del ciclo económico - se encuentra "protegido" de las flutuaciones en el exterior.

Pedro Vaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
economic bonanza


Explanation:
"...just as it would not benefit from the economic bonanza, it would not be affected by a recession."

The word "bonanza", although of Spanish origins, is widely used in English. You could also use "windfall" as an alternative.
I´d leave the word "period" out of it, since all economic bonanzas are temporary anyway.

Coos Bay, Ore.-area pipeline promises economic bonanza
... Coos Bay, Ore.-area pipeline promises economic bonanza. COOS BAY,
Ore., Jul 28, 2004 (The Register-Guard - Knight Ridder/Tribune ...
news.tradingcharts.com/futures/9/0/57904809.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

USCFL - The Syrian Economic Bonanza in Lebanon
The Syrian Economic Bonanza in Lebanon By: Dr. Habib Malek September
1997. While "security and stability" remains their main alibi ...
www.10452lccc.com/malek/bonanza.sept.97.malekhtm.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mijo Schyllert: would it not be better with AN economic bonanza instead of THE?
1 day17 hrs
  -> it depends.The original speaks of "LA bonanza", not "A bonanza".

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un país aislado y autárquico, no participaría de la etapa de bonanza
a period of economic boom, or growth


Explanation:
Interest and Inflation
... If the United States' per capita GDP had continued to grow at the same rate as
the first period of economic growth mentioned above (1945 to 1963), the per ...
www.neatideas.com/inflationwatch/economic-growth.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Reader's Companion to American History - -ECONOMIC GROWTH
... that a "gradual acceleration took place over a very extended period of time ... high rates
of change, or "take off into self-sustained economic growth," took place ...
college.hmco.com/history/readerscomp/ rcah/html/ah_027300_economicgrow.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

GSReport:Economic Boom
... In short, the emerging trends portend a coming period in which much of the world
can participate in an economic boom of unprecedented scope, followed by a ...
www.gsreport.com/articles/art000182.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Economic Big Boom
... 3. The US has been in a period of economic growth for several years. ... The US economic
boom has had some relatively small set-backs over the last several years ...
www.opinioncenter.com/economy/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish