ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

cuentas de captación

English translation: deposit accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas de captación
English translation:deposit accounts
Entered by: wendy griswold

20:45 Sep 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas de captación
La correlación entre el número de contratos de tarjeta y el número de contratos de exigibilidad inmediata es del 65 por ciento en el 2003, y entre contratos de tarjeta y el número de cuentas de cpatación es de cerca del 70 por ciento.

From a scholarly work on the Mexican credit card market. They seem to be differentiating between "cuentas" and "cuentas de captación." I'm wondering if "cuentas de captación" has something to do with accounts resulting from their taking action to attract new deposits.
wendy griswold
deposit accounts
Explanation:
It might be some version of this.

http://www.microsoft.com/colombia/soluciones/empresas/infoba... "verificar sus saldos ya sea de cuentas de captación o de sus obligaciones con la entidad"

See also references to "deposit accounts" at http://www.carpathiacu.mb.ca/credun/glossary/dep_gloss.htm.

http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/ol_tu_dinero.html?...
"...los tarjetahabientes que tengan cuentas de captación: ahorro, cheques o inversión."

I find some different (conflicting) definitions for deposit accounts (see below) but from the above (and see also http://www.carpathiacu.mb.ca/credun/glossary/dep_gloss.htm ) I think it may mean here, simply an account where funds are deposited (as opposed, for example, to a line of credit account.)

http://www.1stop-finance.co.uk/glossary/deposit_account.html
"A Deposit Account is a kind of bank account geared towards savings, offering a higher rate of interest compared to a current account, in return for less [sic] features."

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deposit account
"deposit account - a savings account in which the deposit is held for a fixed term or in which withdrawals can be made only after giving notice or with loss of interest."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks! The person who edited my final document agreed with you, and she's the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4deposit accounts
GoodWords
5cuentas captadas (vendidas)
Xenia Wong
5... looking for terms...Stuart Allsop
4New accountsFernando Alvarez Garcia
4collection accounts
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas de captación
collection accounts


Explanation:
I have found these words individually and it seems to make sense like this.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuentas de captación
deposit accounts


Explanation:
It might be some version of this.

http://www.microsoft.com/colombia/soluciones/empresas/infoba... "verificar sus saldos ya sea de cuentas de captación o de sus obligaciones con la entidad"

See also references to "deposit accounts" at http://www.carpathiacu.mb.ca/credun/glossary/dep_gloss.htm.

http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/ol_tu_dinero.html?...
"...los tarjetahabientes que tengan cuentas de captación: ahorro, cheques o inversión."

I find some different (conflicting) definitions for deposit accounts (see below) but from the above (and see also http://www.carpathiacu.mb.ca/credun/glossary/dep_gloss.htm ) I think it may mean here, simply an account where funds are deposited (as opposed, for example, to a line of credit account.)

http://www.1stop-finance.co.uk/glossary/deposit_account.html
"A Deposit Account is a kind of bank account geared towards savings, offering a higher rate of interest compared to a current account, in return for less [sic] features."

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deposit account
"deposit account - a savings account in which the deposit is held for a fixed term or in which withdrawals can be made only after giving notice or with loss of interest."

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks! The person who edited my final document agreed with you, and she's the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: Yes, deposits it is...
40 mins

agree  LisaR
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr

agree  ojinaga
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuentas de captación
... looking for terms...


Explanation:
I've translated this term before, and I'm looking for it... haven't found it so far, but I rememebr the context: This is related to investment banking. If a bank PLACES an investment with another bank, that is a "cuenta de colocación". If a bank ACCEPTS an investment from another bank, then it is a "cuenta de captación". It depends on your point of view.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuentas de captación
cuentas captadas (vendidas)


Explanation:
Sugerencia según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-09-05 03:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPPPPPSSSSSSSSS.....forgot to translate....

\"Sold Accounts\" (accounts that are captured due to marketing efforts).

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Allsop: Xenia, I think you forgot to translate it! Your suggestion is still in Spanish... :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Stuart.....must be the time of the night......xen

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas de captación
New accounts


Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right in your assumption. You could say those are new accounts.

Fernando Alvarez Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish