KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

palanca de apoyo

English translation: support leverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palanca de apoyo
English translation:support leverage
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:33 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: palanca de apoyo
El área es la economía. Encontré el término "toggle" pero sospecho que sea el significado técnico y no figurado, como se aplicaría en el siguiente contexto:

Contexto: "Si especulamos sobre puntos donde buscar palancas de apoyo, quiero llamar la atención sobre un tema crítico y que exige estabilidad macroeconómica y menor vulnerabilidad frente los shocks externos, aunque es sobre todo un asunto microeconómico: la generación del entorno económico, social y político para el desarrollo de decenas de millares de pequeñas y medianas empresas."
Timothy Hippert
United States
support leverage
Explanation:
Sugiero.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I am still undecided, but will pick from among the three. I am new at this, so please excuse any late or inadvertently inappropriate response on my part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3support leverage
Henry Hinds
4 +1leverage
William Pairman
3support basis
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support leverage


Explanation:
Sugiero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I am still undecided, but will pick from among the three. I am new at this, so please excuse any late or inadvertently inappropriate response on my part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: dudosa la frase, pero "palanca" is "lever". I hope this is not taken from the slang for "pulling strings"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  MercedesP
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support basis


Explanation:
Sug. según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage


Explanation:
simply

as in "influence", "pressure"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-02 11:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business - Leverage - Increased Power of Advantage
... In Training A business without leverage may become vulnerable over time,
especially those that exchange time for money

William Pairman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Sounds more natural like this.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mercedes