KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso de inglés atención al público

English translation: Course in English for Customer Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso de "Inglés para atención al público"
English translation:Course in English for Customer Service
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

23:24 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: curso de inglés atención al público
thanks in advance
Sergio Viñals
course in English for customer service
Explanation:
Una idea.

También podría ser "customer/public relations".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6course in English for customer service
Rebecca Hendry
4English course (see comment)
Gabriela Mejías
3course in English for the general public
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curso de inglés atención al público
course in English for customer service


Explanation:
Una idea.

También podría ser "customer/public relations".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
11 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo.

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: It's like there's something missing between "inglés" and "atención"...
14 mins
  -> Thanks Lupita. I know, it doesn't sound quite "right" does it?

agree  Sara Pacheco
43 mins

agree  RebeW
1 hr

agree  Refugio: most likely
2 hrs

agree  Luciano Monteiro
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curso de inglés atención al público
course in English for the general public


Explanation:
Reasonable interpretation.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curso de inglés atención al público
English course (see comment)


Explanation:
Something is wrong with the Spanish version.... curso de inglés /atención al público are two phrases that can't go together without a connector, a subordinating conjunction, a verb... SOMETHING IS MISSING!!! I think it means nothing.... could you provide some more context?

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16