KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada

English translation: Official university degree that entitles its holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada
English translation:Official university degree that entitles its holder
Entered by: Coral Getino

00:03 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada
Fragmento completo: Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada para disfrutar los derechos que a este título otorgan las disposiciones vigentes.

El documento es un título universitario español.
belenmendoza
Official university degree that awards its holder
Explanation:
the rights....
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Coral and everybody
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Official university degree that awards its holder
Coral Getino
4official diploma empowering the holder graduate
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada
official diploma empowering the holder graduate


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 00:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. omit the word \"holder\" from the transalted text.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Título universitario oficial que faculta a la interesada
Official university degree that awards its holder


Explanation:
the rights....

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you Coral and everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, with the only possible change being: "official university degree that empowers it holder" or that "authorizes" its holder - Mike :)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike!

agree  Refugio: that entitles its holder to the rights authorized by ...
54 mins
  -> entitles is good!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Yes, I agree with Michael... I would change award into empower.... HAVE A NICE WEEK! Gaby
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, GAby!!!

agree  David Hasting
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, DAvid!

agree  Sery
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery!!!