KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Registro Nacional de Títulos

English translation: National Awards Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Nacional de Títulos
English translation:National Awards Register
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:10 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional de Títulos
Se refiere a títulos universitarios oficiales.

It referrs to recognised University degrees.

En España / In Spain
belenmendoza
National Awards Register
Explanation:
It's a translation. Títulos includes both diplomas and degrees and may be even wider. Qualifications is also a translation for títulos but the word award in used on the degree certificate itself and I think a little more fitting for higher education qualifications.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Awards RegisterTatty
4General Register of Degrees
Ana Brause
3National College Degree Registry
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registro Nacional de Títulos
National College Degree Registry


Explanation:
National College Degree Registry

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Nacional de Títulos
General Register of Degrees


Explanation:
Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro Nacional de Títulos
National Awards Register


Explanation:
It's a translation. Títulos includes both diplomas and degrees and may be even wider. Qualifications is also a translation for títulos but the word award in used on the degree certificate itself and I think a little more fitting for higher education qualifications.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much