KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

clave alfanumérica

English translation: alphanumeric key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clave alfanumérica
English translation:alphanumeric key
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:15 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: clave alfanumérica
número de registro de un certificado
belenmendoza
alphanumeric key
Explanation:
Una opción sin más contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 19:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alphanumeric Key: A sequence of letters, numbers, symbols and blank spaces from one to 80 characters long.\"

http://www.spyaccess.com/security-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-16 22:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al·pha·nu·mer·ic
adj.
1. Consisting of both letters and numbers.
2. Consisting of or using letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and mathematical and other conventional symbols: an alphanumeric code.

http://www.answers.com/alphanumeric&r=67
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5alphanumeric code
Jackie_A
4 +5alphanumerical code
Maria
3 +3alphanumeric keyxxxOso
5alphanumeric number
bigedsenior
4 +1alphanumeric key
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clave alfanumérica
alphanumeric key


Explanation:
alphanumeric key

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clave alfanumérica
alphanumerical code


Explanation:

This is it.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Brown: alphanumerical is 'espangles'
16 mins
  -> not according to the European Community dictionary; 1. alpha-numeric(1) alpha-numerical(2) alphanumeric(3) alphanumerical

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
46 mins

agree  RebeW
55 mins

agree  David Hasting
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

agree  felizfeliz
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clave alfanumérica
alphanumeric code


Explanation:


Definition: alphanumeric code
... alphanumeric code: 1. A code derived from an alphanumeric character set. 2.
A code that, when used, results in a code set that consists of alphanumeric ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_alphanumeric_code.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

setting alphanumeric code
... CodeToad Forums » Lounge » setting alphanumeric code. Search Forums:.
setting alphanumeric code jade at 12:42 on Monday, July 26, 2004 ...
www.codetoad.com/forum/22_23362.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ThirdAge - Tech - The ThirdAge Internet Glossary
... Alphanumeric Code A combination of numbers and letters that represents
information, such as colors in the HTML programming language. ...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  PTLtda
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  David Brown: of course 'alphanumeric' rather than 'alphanumerical'
8 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clave alfanumérica
alphanumeric key


Explanation:
Una opción sin más contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 19:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alphanumeric Key: A sequence of letters, numbers, symbols and blank spaces from one to 80 characters long.\"

http://www.spyaccess.com/security-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-16 22:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al·pha·nu·mer·ic
adj.
1. Consisting of both letters and numbers.
2. Consisting of or using letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and mathematical and other conventional symbols: an alphanumeric code.

http://www.answers.com/alphanumeric&r=67


xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Buen dia Oso!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Rossana! Muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo dia ¶:^)

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Hola Patricia, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: In my opinion CLAVE goes for both CODE or KEY. Quibo mano.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Quihubole cuate! Todo bien por aca. Un gustazo saludarte y muchas gracias, Gabo ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clave alfanumérica
alphanumeric number


Explanation:
Like a driver's or car license number.

... This is the 7 digit <<<alphanumeric number>>> located in the top right hand corner of your statement. This account number will be used for all subsequent ...
https://www.independentresearch. wallst.com/firstTime/forgotLogin.asp - 43k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] DLAM 4130.3 II-4-B403File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Serial Number (72-78) Enter <<<alphanumeric number>>>. assigned the SSR as follows:. pos. 72 is alpha; pos. 73-74. are alphanumeric; and pos. ...
www.dla.mil/dlaps/samms/m4130.3/ii/4/B403.doc - Similar pages


Bangalore Electricity Supply Limited... RR Number: This is the <<alphanumeric number>>> allotted to you by BESCOM . This is the 4-20 character number. Location Code: It is the specific BESCOM ...
www.kotak.com/Kotak_BankSite/directpay/BESCOM.html



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with neutral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: Un código no tiene por qué ser un número, puede ser una frase o incluir caracteres especiales. Saludos! =:)
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree with neutral