KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

escritura muscular

English translation: penmanship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura muscular
English translation:penmanship
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:56 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: escritura muscular
A class from a transcript for secondary school in Guanajuato. I suspect this is penmanship, but I might be wrong. Any guesses? Gets just a few hits on Google...
Sandra Alboum
United States
penmanship or fine motor penmanship skills
Explanation:
Just a suggestion from a teacher

Handwriting, or penmanship, is an important fine motor skill learned and refined ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/curriculum/elar/elarfaq.html
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
I found out from the client later that it was, indeed, penmanship!

Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muscle control/ muscular writing
Maria
3penmanship or fine motor penmanship skillseileengreen
1handwriting
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handwriting


Explanation:
strictly a guess. a full line from the transcript or such might help to get some accurate answers.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: The only problem is ... secondary school class?
36 mins
  -> I clearly said I was guessing

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle control/ muscular writing


Explanation:
Believe it or not, this could be the case ;o)

American Family Educator
... Good writing—the result of good movement and muscular control—will closely
... The muscular movement, as applied to writing, is the movement of the ...
www.usgennet.org/usa/topic/ preservation/educator/book8/pg631.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[Comparison of muscular load between normal handwriting and ...
... [Comparison of muscular load between normal handwriting and constrained writing
forced by optical character reader (OCR) cards] [Article in Japanese] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2388439&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Greatest Hits, 1975-2000 by Joel E. Chace | PopMatters Book Review
... Some poets manage to turn this kind of muscular writing — clear description,
little reliance on the metaphor or analogy — into the power to reconfigure ...
www.popmatters.com/books/reviews/g/greatest-hits.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Muscular System Theme Unit
Muscular System - Review Quiz For edHelper.com subscribers. ... If the number of
writing prompts per key is less than the number of selected writing prompts ...
www.edhelper.com/health/ MuscularSystem_Grades3to4_90.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-17 00:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House for High School Teachers | Catalog | The Dew Breaker ...... Search the Site . Sign-up for the High School Newsletter: Subscribe ... It is tough, muscular writing, unsparing as an executioner. ...
www.randomhouse.com/highschool/ catalog/display.pperl?1-4000-4114-7 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Teachers.Net Lesson Exchange: Create a Pet/Monster Creative ...... Malicious grin muscular torso of a bull feet of a bear ... (When used in a high school writing class, the writing may be more complex and creative. ...
teachers.net/lessons/posts/152.html - 17k



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penmanship or fine motor penmanship skills


Explanation:
Just a suggestion from a teacher

Handwriting, or penmanship, is an important fine motor skill learned and refined ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/curriculum/elar/elarfaq.html

eileengreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found out from the client later that it was, indeed, penmanship!

Thanks.