KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

título expedido a favor de don /doña

English translation: degree issued for Mr./Ms.*


15:30 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: título expedido a favor de don /doña
Parte de un titulo universitario
belenmendoza
English translation:degree issued for Mr./Ms.*
Explanation:
* or Miss or Mrs. but nowadays Ms. takes care of both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better yet> degree issued TO Mr./Ms.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degree awarded to (name)MSuderman
5degree/certificate issued to (it's not the norm to use a title)xxxChutzpahtic
4degree issued for Mr./Ms.*
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título expedido a favor de don /doña
degree issued for Mr./Ms.*


Explanation:
* or Miss or Mrs. but nowadays Ms. takes care of both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better yet> degree issued TO Mr./Ms.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título expedido a favor de don /doña
degree awarded to (name)


Explanation:
another option

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, a degree is awarded to someone.
54 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
título expedido a favor de don /doña
degree/certificate issued to (it's not the norm to use a title)


Explanation:
degree/certificate issued to NAME. It's not really the norm to use a title, just their full name. You may use it, but mine doesn't say Miss. And most women when they finish their studies would certainly not be Mrs!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20