KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Epistemología

English translation: epistemología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epistemology
English translation:epistemología
Entered by: Paola C.

21:25 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / idioms, expressions
Spanish term or phrase: Epistemología
Subject of Educational Psychology. No context at all
Carolyn Dorrell
epistemology
Explanation:
the study or a theory of the nature and grounds of knowledge especially with reference to its limits and validity
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10epistemology
Paola C.
4 +4epistemologyxxxOso
5 +1Epistemology
Andrea Strada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
epistemología
epistemology


Explanation:
the study or a theory of the nature and grounds of knowledge especially with reference to its limits and validity

Paola C.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thomas Johansson: Yepp, Greek "episteme" means knowledge and "logos" means a rational discourse/account or "science". "Epistemology" is a live discipline. Within psychology it could refer e.g. to the study of the psychological foundations and nature of knowledge.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MSuderman
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epistemology


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 21:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomado del mismo enlace:

The noun epistemology has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the philosophical theory of knowledge

e·pis·te·mol·o·gy
n.

The branch of philosophy that studies the nature of knowledge, its presuppositions and foundations, and its extent and validity.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/epistemology&r=67
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
14 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Ernesto de Lara
17 mins

agree  MSuderman
56 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epistemología
Epistemology


Explanation:
The word Epistemology comes from two greek words:
episteme: knowledge
logos: theory.
Therefore, eptistemolgy is a science that studies the philosophical problems of the theory of knowledge.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs