KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia

English translation: prevention of occupational hazards: health, safety, ergonomics and psyco-sociology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia
English translation:prevention of occupational hazards: health, safety, ergonomics and psyco-sociology
Entered by: Minerva_82

11:50 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia
Las tres grandes ramas de la Prevención de Riesgos Laborales: Higiene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y Psicosociología.
Minerva_82
prevention of occupational hazards: health, safety, ergonomics and psyco-sociology
Explanation:
in safety we talk about health not hygiene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-20 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not psyco but PSYCHO, sorry.-
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
thx :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prevention of occupational hazards: health, safety, ergonomics and psyco-sociology
Roxana Cortijo
4...occupational hazards...Legalmed
4Prevention of Work-Related Risks (Dangers): Hygienic, Safety and Ergonomics and Psycho-Sociology
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia
Prevention of Work-Related Risks (Dangers): Hygienic, Safety and Ergonomics and Psycho-Sociology


Explanation:
Creo que sería así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia
...occupational hazards...


Explanation:
Prevention of occupational hazards: hygiene, safety, ergonomy and psychology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 12:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter:
The three large branches of preventive occupational safety:...
Not a literal translation, but the meaning doesn\'t change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 12:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Psycho-Sociology, of course.

Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prevención de Riesgos Laborales:Higoene, Seguridad y Ergonomía y psicosociologia
prevention of occupational hazards: health, safety, ergonomics and psyco-sociology


Explanation:
in safety we talk about health not hygiene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-20 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not psyco but PSYCHO, sorry.-

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell
53 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Good point with both corrections, Roxana. Greetings from Medellín.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gabriel, saludos desde Argentina