KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Instituto Nacional de Ensenanza Media

English translation: National Institute of Secondary Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Nacional de Ensenanza Media
English translation:National Institute of Secondary Education
Entered by: Gail

15:31 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bachiller
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Nacional de Ensenanza Media
Do I need to translate this into English on a titulo de bachiller superior?
Gail
United States
National Institute of Secondary Education
Explanation:
You have to translate EVERYTHING on the document, even for text items that are illegible; indicate (illegible) at the appropriate place. Also, stamps, seals, handwritten notations, etc., EVERYTHING.

Omitting items is one of the most common defects in non-professional translations.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Institute of Secondary Education
Henry Hinds
4 +1National Institute of Secondary Education // National High School Institute
Michael Powers (PhD)
4public senior high school / public secondary school
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public senior high school / public secondary school


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Institute of Secondary Education


Explanation:
You have to translate EVERYTHING on the document, even for text items that are illegible; indicate (illegible) at the appropriate place. Also, stamps, seals, handwritten notations, etc., EVERYTHING.

Omitting items is one of the most common defects in non-professional translations.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Loubna.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Institute of Secondary Education // National High School Institute


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

nseñanza media or secundaria high school (AmE) o (BrE) secondary education

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Loubna - Mike :)