KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

PRUEBAS DE APTITUD PARA EL ACCESO A LA UNIVERSIDAD

English translation: university entrance examinations (PAAU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PRUEBAS DE APTITUD PARA EL ACCESO A LA UNIVERSIDAD
English translation:university entrance examinations (PAAU)
Entered by: Gail

17:14 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / bachiller
Spanish term or phrase: PRUEBAS DE APTITUD PARA EL ACCESO A LA UNIVERSIDAD
PRUEBAS DE APTITUD PARA EL ACCESO A LA UNIVERSIDAD (paau) Y FUE DECLARADO APTO (5 PUNTOS)
Gail
United States
university entrance examinations
Explanation:
and I'd keep "PAAU" in parenthesis
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3University entrance examinations
Clare Macnamara
3 +1university entrance examinations
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
University entrance examinations


Explanation:
This is selectividad in Spain

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: i don't know who was first here!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine, neither do I!

agree  carhutch: Hola, Clare!!!
35 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Carolina! y gracias!

agree  Timothy Barton: Also called "Pruebas de acceso a la universidad". Tends to take the acronym PAU nowadays.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Timothy and, yes, PAU.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university entrance examinations


Explanation:
and I'd keep "PAAU" in parenthesis

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: i don't know who was first here!
2 mins