KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

firma estampada

English translation: Signature.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma estampada
English translation:Signature.
Entered by: Gail

17:32 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bachiller
Spanish term or phrase: firma estampada
doy fe que la firma estampada de Don .....

stamped signature?
Gail
United States
Signature.
Explanation:
Estampar su firma es una expresión del español que significa simplemente firmar.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4signature affixed by...Sery
3 +3Signature.
Juan Jacob
4verified signature
David Hollywood
4 -1printed signatureDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signature.


Explanation:
Estampar su firma es una expresión del español que significa simplemente firmar.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Exacto. Signature affixed by or simply signature.
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  jrb
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Karra
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signature affixed by...


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sí!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, B.

agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, affixed... no me la sabía. Se aprende, se aprende.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Elisa

agree  carhutch
17 mins
  -> Gracias, carhutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verified signature


Explanation:
would qualify it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
printed signature


Explanation:
En tela ó papel se utiliza "to print"


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBAmary: "Firma estampada" es simplemente la firma puesta en el documento. Es común que los traductores públicos (jurados en España) pongamos "estampo mi firma y sello", pero sólo quiere decir que firmamos el documento. Sds!
2 mins