KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

legalizacion unica

English translation: sole legalization (definitely YES)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legalizacion unica
English translation:sole legalization (definitely YES)
Entered by: Gail

17:46 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / apostille stamp
Spanish term or phrase: legalizacion unica
APOSTILLE (o legalizacion unica)
do I need to translate the parentheses
Spanish document
Gail
United States
sole legalization (definitely YES)
Explanation:
You MUST translate EVERYTHING on a document, otherwise your translation is defective and it can be rejected.

In my book anyway, that is a rule never to be broken.

Colleagues: What is your point of view on this?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I think it's a good rule that you have even though there are some sample apostilles online that don't specify it. I will follow your lead however on this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No!
Clare Macnamara
5sole legalization (definitely YES)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No!


Explanation:
I wouldn't because the Hague Apostille is universal

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
13 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: See my comment on this, your opinion and basis for same are welcomed.
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole legalization (definitely YES)


Explanation:
You MUST translate EVERYTHING on a document, otherwise your translation is defective and it can be rejected.

In my book anyway, that is a rule never to be broken.

Colleagues: What is your point of view on this?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
I think it's a good rule that you have even though there are some sample apostilles online that don't specify it. I will follow your lead however on this.