ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

unidad temática

English translation: thematic units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad temática
English translation:thematic units
Entered by: Minerva_82

10:07 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: unidad temática
En este programa, el alumno podrá asistir de forma libre y optativa a las sesiones que a lo largo del año se irán impartiendo en diferentes ciudades de España. Las tres unidades temáticas no son obligatorias, pero permiten un trabajo en profundidad sobre la materia.
Minerva_82
thematic units
Explanation:
Esta frase se conoce bastante bien en la pedagogia en ingles (en EE.UU.), siendo tema comun de talleres en las escuelas publicas y en los congresos profesionales.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
thx:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thematic units
Marcelo González
4 +1modulesLoubna Benkirane
3 +1subject matter
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad temática
subject matter


Explanation:
subject matter

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed: I partly agree - "subject unit" would be closer to the original and fit well into the "education" context.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad temática
modules


Explanation:
it's a regroupment of classes/ subjects on the electives principle basis.

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad temática
thematic units


Explanation:
Esta frase se conoce bastante bien en la pedagogia en ingles (en EE.UU.), siendo tema comun de talleres en las escuelas publicas y en los congresos profesionales.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thx:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. Muy amable.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!