KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

superó en junio los estudios conducentes al mencionado título

English translation: to complete one's studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superar los estudios
English translation:to complete one's studies
Entered by: jrb

12:03 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: superó en junio los estudios conducentes al mencionado título
título universitario español
belenmendoza
in June he/she completed his/her studies for the aforementioned degree
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Or, alternatively, passed his/her exams.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13in June he/she completed his/her studies for the aforementioned degreejrb
5completed his/her studies leading to the aforementioned degree in June
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
superó en junio los estudios conducentes al mencionado título
in June he/she completed his/her studies for the aforementioned degree


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Or, alternatively, passed his/her exams.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Persefone: yep!
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Legalmed
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxx------
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Crystal Samples: on the nose!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sindee!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> thanks Mike

agree  - Carolina
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Marcelo González: I would just add the "leading" (as a possible translation of "conducientes").
3 hrs
  -> yes, I thought of that, but didn't think it was necessary as it is quite implicit

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ma Eugenia

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, es lo que diría, a no ser por ese "superó"... what does it stand for?
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, supero lo entendi como "overcome", o sea, llegar al fin/terminar; talvez es mas tipico de Espana

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Gabriel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superó en junio los estudios conducentes al mencionado título
completed his/her studies leading to the aforementioned degree in June


Explanation:
Another option might be: "In June, completed the studies leading to the aforementioned degree"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399